Komori
Earnings7256KASAI KOGYO CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 14.9% year on year to ¥55,288 million, while operating income improved significantly, from ¥210 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥4,118 million. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also turned from losses to profits, while Asia reported lower sales and lower income.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3908
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales55,288¥ millionYear on year +14.9%Progress 27.6%
Operating profit4,118¥ millionProgress 51.5%
Ordinary income3,970¥ millionProgress 66.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,135¥ millionProgress 78.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥18.52
Financial position at period-end
Total assets148,746¥ million
of which net assets 30,828 ¥ millionEquity ratio 13.8%vs. prior year-end +2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueJapan ¥13,755 million (YoY +23.0%), North America ¥33,436 million (YoY +14.8%), Europe ¥3,849 million (YoY +13.0%), Asia ¥4,247 million (YoY -3.2%)
Segment profitJapan ¥1,214 million, North America ¥2,622 million, Europe ¥339 million, Asia ¥121 million (YoY -64.1%)
Regional sales¥13,755 million (YoY +23.0%), ¥33,436 million (YoY +14.8%), ¥3,849 million (YoY +13.0%), ¥4,247 million (YoY -3.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥200,000 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥8,000 million (YoY +21.6%)
Ordinary income¥6,000 million (YoY +5.2%)
Net income¥4,000 million (YoY -1.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

New vehicle launches and increased production volumes by major customer OEMs, revisions to selling prices, improvements in manufacturing costs including raw material and labor costs, and the change from a foreign exchange loss in the same period of the previous year to a foreign exchange gain in the current period. Asia reported lower sales and lower income due to decreased production volumes by major customer OEMs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Matters of significance and other matters are disclosed. Although there are events that raise significant doubt due to the low level of equity capital, the North American business still being in the process of improvement, and results being supported in part by major customer OEMs, no material uncertainty regarding the going concern assumption has been identified. The notes on the going concern assumption state: “There are no applicable matters.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥14 million, Business Withdrawal Losses ¥38 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,372 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End39,511,728 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End818,777 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥55,288 million (YoY +14.9%)
Operating profit¥4,118 million
Ordinary income¥3,970 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,135 million
Net income per share¥18.52
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 13.8 / End of previous period 11.5
Total assets¥148,746 million
Net assets¥30,828 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥200,000 million (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit ¥8,000 million (YoY +21.6%) / Ordinary income ¥6,000 million (YoY +5.2%) / Net income ¥4,000 million (YoY -1.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueJapan ¥13,755 million (YoY +23.0%), North America ¥33,436 million (YoY +14.8%), Europe ¥3,849 million (YoY +13.0%), Asia ¥4,247 million (YoY -3.2%)
Segment profitJapan ¥1,214 million, North America ¥2,622 million, Europe ¥339 million, Asia ¥121 million (YoY -64.1%)
Regional sales¥13,755 million (YoY +23.0%), ¥33,436 million (YoY +14.8%), ¥3,849 million (YoY +13.0%), ¥4,247 million (YoY -3.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,372 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥14 million, Business Withdrawal Losses ¥38 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionMatters of significance and other matters are disclosed. Although there are events that raise significant doubt due to the low level of equity capital, the North American business still being in the process of improvement, and results being supported in part by major customer OEMs, no material uncertainty regarding the going concern assumption has been identified. The notes on the going concern assumption state: “There are no applicable matters.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End39,511,728 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End818,777 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNew vehicle launches and increased production volumes by major customer OEMs, revisions to selling prices, improvements in manufacturing costs including raw material and labor costs, and the change from a foreign exchange loss in the same period of the previous year to a foreign exchange gain in the current period. Asia reported lower sales and lower income due to decreased production volumes by major customer OEMs.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Japan, North America and Europe, results benefited from the launch of new vehicles and increased production volumes by major customer OEMs, revisions to selling prices, and improvements in manufacturing costs, including raw material and labor costs. The change from a foreign exchange loss in the same period of the previous year to a foreign exchange gain in the current period also boosted ordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | KASAI KOGYO CO.,LTD. (7256) timely disclosure | Komori