Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7256KASAI KOGYO CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2026 have been revised. Net sales have been lowered from ¥200,000 million to ¥194,000 million, while operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent have been revised upward. In particular, forecast profit attributable to owners of the parent has been increased from ¥1,000 million to ¥4,000 million.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
300
% (change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 16 February 2026
Net Sales200,000→194,000million
-3.0%
Operating profit4,000→6,300million
+57.5%
Ordinary income2,500→5,300million
+112.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,000→4,000million
+300.0%
Net income per share14.99→92.52yen
+517.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Operating profit is expected to exceed the previous forecast due to progress in improving profitability in North America and the effects of cost reductions from fixed-cost reductions in Japan, among other factors. As a result, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent are also expected to exceed the previous forecasts.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥218,801 million; operating loss: ¥289 million; ordinary loss: ¥1,288 million; loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥9,182 million; earnings per share: —
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥200,000 million → ¥194,000 million(-3.0%)
Operating profit¥4,000 million → ¥6,300 million(+57.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,500 million → ¥5,300 million(+112.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,000 million → ¥4,000 million(+300.0%)
Net income per share14.99 yen → 92.52 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast16 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥218,801 million; operating loss: ¥289 million; ordinary loss: ¥1,288 million; loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥9,182 million; earnings per share: —
Reason for the revisionOperating profit is expected to exceed the previous forecast due to progress in improving profitability in North America and the effects of cost reductions from fixed-cost reductions in Japan, among other factors. As a result, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent are also expected to exceed the previous forecasts.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit is expected to exceed the previous forecast due to progress in improving profitability in North America and the effects of cost reductions from fixed-cost reductions in Japan, among other factors. As a result, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent are also expected to exceed the previous forecasts.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | KASAI KOGYO CO.,LTD. (7256) timely disclosure | Komori