Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7256KASAI KOGYO CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Notice of Revisions to the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025

The full-year consolidated forecast for the fiscal year ended March 2025 was revised downward, with sales reduced by ¥100 billion, operating income by ¥4.3 billion and ordinary income by ¥2.5 billion. Net income attributable to owners of the parent and earnings per share were changed to undecided because reasonable estimates were difficult to calculate.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-4300
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ended March 2025 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 2024 年7月 22 日
Net Sales220,000→210,000million
-4.5%
Operating profit4,800→500million
-89.6%
Ordinary income2,000→-500million
-125.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-1,500→—million
—
Net income per share-38.77→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

主要得意先の生産・販売台数の減少により売上高が減少し、売上減少影響に加えてインフレによる原材料市況の高騰等により各利益が計画を下回る見込み。構造改革への取り組みにより、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は合理的な算定が困難。

Previous-period resultsFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2024 / Net Sales ¥214,315 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit ¥2,248 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income ¥3,071 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-313 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share ¥-8.09 million (yen and sen for net income per share)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥220,000 million → ¥210,000 million(-4.5%)
Operating profit¥4,800 million → ¥500 million(-89.6%)
Ordinary income¥2,000 million → ¥-500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-1,500 million → Undecided
Net income per share-38.77 yen and sen → Undecided
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2025
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast2024 年7月 22 日
Previous-period resultsFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2024 / Net Sales ¥214,315 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit ¥2,248 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income ¥3,071 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-313 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share ¥-8.09 million (yen and sen for net income per share)
Reason for the revision主要得意先の生産・販売台数の減少により売上高が減少し、売上減少影響に加えてインフレによる原材料市況の高騰等により各利益が計画を下回る見込み。構造改革への取り組みにより、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は合理的な算定が困難。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

主要得意先の生産・販売台数の減少で売上高が前回予想を下回り、売上減少に加えてインフレによる原材料市況の高騰などが利益を押し下げる見込みとなった。構造改革への取り組みにより、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は合理的な算定が困難とされた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Revisions to the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 | KASAI KOGYO CO.,LTD. (7256) timely disclosure | Komori