Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7255SAKURAI LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results, and Dividend of Surplus

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales were slightly below the previous forecast, while operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income were significantly above it. The forecast year-end dividend was changed from ¥5 per share to ¥15 per share.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
642.1
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales4,940→4,928million
-0.2%
Operating profit19→141million
+642.1%
Ordinary income95→268million
+182.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent81→234million
+188.9%
Net income per share24.24→70.25yen
+189.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous forecast because retirement benefit expense decreased, mainly due to a review of the discount rate applied to retirement benefit obligations in light of interest rate trends and other factors.

Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥4,964 million, operating profit of ¥163 million, ordinary profit of ¥225 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥211 million, and earnings per share of ¥60.25
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend was changed from ¥5.00 per share to ¥15.00 per share, an increase of ¥10.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥4,940 million → ¥4,928 million(-0.2%)
Operating profit¥19 million → ¥141 million(+642.1%)
Ordinary income¥95 million → ¥268 million(+182.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥81 million → ¥234 million(+188.9%)
Net income per share24.24 yen → 70.25 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥4,964 million, operating profit of ¥163 million, ordinary profit of ¥225 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥211 million, and earnings per share of ¥60.25
Reason for the revisionOperating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous forecast because retirement benefit expense decreased, mainly due to a review of the discount rate applied to retirement benefit obligations in light of interest rate trends and other factors.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend was changed from ¥5.00 per share to ¥15.00 per share, an increase of ¥10.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit increased because retirement benefit expense decreased, mainly due to a review of the discount rate applied to retirement benefit obligations in light of interest rate trends and other factors. The year-end dividend was increased because business performance remained on track.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results, and Dividend of Surplus | SAKURAI LTD. (7255) timely disclosure | Komori