Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7247MIKUNI CORPORATIONAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit exceeded the previous fiscal year, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined. The company also presented its full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 and forecast annual dividends of ¥15.

Worth reading
75Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
38.6
% (year-on-year decline in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→110,000Millions of yen
+6.4%
Operating profit—→4,300Millions of yen
+2.8%
Ordinary income—→3,500Millions of yen
+4.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→1,700Millions of yen
+42.0%
Net income per share—→49.98yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

While the global economy is expected to remain resilient in the next fiscal year, the business environment is expected to remain uncertain due to factors including rising tensions in the Middle East. In the Mobility business, the Indian operations are expected to remain the main growth driver, while in the Gas Techno business, the company expects various initiatives to reduce the operating loss.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Total extraordinary losses: ¥335 million (losses on the disposal and sale of fixed assets: ¥137 million; impairment losses: ¥130 million; special retirement payments: ¥26 million; misconduct-related losses: ¥29 million; other: ¥13 million)

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥103,419 million; operating profit: ¥4,181 million; ordinary profit: ¥3,340 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,197 million; net income per share: ¥35.59
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts an interim dividend of ¥7, a year-end dividend of ¥8 and annual dividends of ¥15
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 110,000 Millions of yen(+6.4%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → 4,300 Millions of yen(+2.8%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → 3,500 Millions of yen(+4.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 1,700 Millions of yen(+42.0%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 49.98 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥103,419 million; operating profit: ¥4,181 million; ordinary profit: ¥3,340 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,197 million; net income per share: ¥35.59
Reason for the revisionWhile the global economy is expected to remain resilient in the next fiscal year, the business environment is expected to remain uncertain due to factors including rising tensions in the Middle East. In the Mobility business, the Indian operations are expected to remain the main growth driver, while in the Gas Techno business, the company expects various initiatives to reduce the operating loss.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossTotal extraordinary losses: ¥335 million (losses on the disposal and sale of fixed assets: ¥137 million; impairment losses: ¥130 million; special retirement payments: ¥26 million; misconduct-related losses: ¥29 million; other: ¥13 million)
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts an interim dividend of ¥7, a year-end dividend of ¥8 and annual dividends of ¥15
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

During the fiscal year, increased sales associated with customers' launches of new models, solid performance by the Indian subsidiary, cost-reduction initiatives, the benefits of restructuring operations in China, and the optimization of transaction prices contributed to operating profit. Meanwhile, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined mainly because gains on the sale of investment securities recorded in the previous fiscal year did not recur. For the next fiscal year, the company expects solid performance at its Indian operations and benefits from various initiatives in the Gas Techno business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | MIKUNI CORPORATION (7247) timely disclosure | Komori