Komori
Changes in Officers7245DAIDO METAL CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Notice Regarding Changes in the Officer Structure and Executive Officer Personnel

Effective 26 June 2026, the structure of the Board of Directors and Audit & Supervisory Board will change, and 1 outside director will be newly appointed. In addition, executive officers will be promoted and newly appointed, while 5 people, including directors and executive officers, will leave their positions.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Who is moving to which position

Resolved 26 March 2026

Incoming appointee

1 item
Scheduled Appointment DateEffective 26 June 2026. The changes in officers are scheduled to be formally approved at the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 26 June 2026 and at the subsequent meeting of the Board of Directors.
Kuwabara Shigehiro (桑原 茂裕), Ishihara Koji (石原 幸二), Fujii Kenichi (藤井 賢一), Matsuoka Satomi (松岡 里美), Okugawa Motomi (奥川 元美)
Previous positionKuwabara Shigehiro (桑原 茂裕): Vice Chairman, Aflac Life Insurance Corporation; Trustee, Chubu University Educational Corporation; Outside Director, Medical Ikkou Group Co.,Ltd. / Ishihara Koji (石原 幸二), Fujii Kenichi (藤井 賢一), Matsuoka Satomi (松岡 里美), Okugawa Motomi (奥川 元美): Not disclosed
New positionDirector (Outside) / Senior Executive Officer, President of the 2nd Company / Executive Officer, Chief of the Human Resources Planning Center, Human Resources Planning Unit / Executive Officer, Head of the Business Operations Office, 2nd Company / Executive Officer, Head of the Secretariat, Expert
生年月日 Kuwabara Shigehiro (桑原 茂裕): 9 December 1956 / Others: Not disclosed入社年 Kuwabara Shigehiro (桑原 茂裕): Not disclosed / Others: Not disclosed所有株式数 Kuwabara Shigehiro (桑原 茂裕): 0 shares (as of 30 September 2025) / Others: Not disclosed

Departing officer

1 item
Date of departure26 June 2026
Hoshinaga Kiyotaka (星長 清隆), Watabe Akira (渡部 晃), Ochiai Teruhiko (落合 輝彦), Nakano Masahiro (中野 雅裕), Sato Yoshiaki (佐藤 善昭)Stepping down
Former PositionHoshinaga Kiyotaka (星長 清隆): Director (Outside) / Watabe Akira (渡部 晃): Senior Executive Officer / Ochiai Teruhiko (落合 輝彦): Senior Executive Officer / Nakano Masahiro (中野 雅裕): Executive Officer / Sato Yoshiaki (佐藤 善昭): Advisor
Whether the incumbent will remain in office (whether they will retain their position)

There is no statement that they will remain on the Board of Directors.

Directors after the change9Number
Shareholders’ meeting approvalRequired. The proposal title is Not disclosed. Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 26 June 2026
Who is moving to which position
ItemDetails
Resolution date26 March 2026
Scheduled Appointment DateEffective 26 June 2026. The changes in officers are scheduled to be formally approved at the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 26 June 2026 and at the subsequent meeting of the Board of Directors.
Date of departure26 June 2026
Name of appointeeKuwabara Shigehiro (桑原 茂裕), Ishihara Koji (石原 幸二), Fujii Kenichi (藤井 賢一), Matsuoka Satomi (松岡 里美), Okugawa Motomi (奥川 元美)
Appointee's new positionDirector (Outside) / Senior Executive Officer, President of the 2nd Company / Executive Officer, Chief of the Human Resources Planning Center, Human Resources Planning Unit / Executive Officer, Head of the Business Operations Office, 2nd Company / Executive Officer, Head of the Secretariat, Expert
Appointee's previous positionKuwabara Shigehiro (桑原 茂裕): Vice Chairman, Aflac Life Insurance Corporation; Trustee, Chubu University Educational Corporation; Outside Director, Medical Ikkou Group Co.,Ltd. / Ishihara Koji (石原 幸二), Fujii Kenichi (藤井 賢一), Matsuoka Satomi (松岡 里美), Okugawa Motomi (奥川 元美): Not disclosed
Appointee's date of birthKuwabara Shigehiro (桑原 茂裕): 9 December 1956 / Others: Not disclosed
Year the appointee joined the CompanyKuwabara Shigehiro (桑原 茂裕): Not disclosed / Others: Not disclosed
Number of shares held by the appointeeKuwabara Shigehiro (桑原 茂裕): 0 shares (as of 30 September 2025) / Others: Not disclosed
Name of departing officerHoshinaga Kiyotaka (星長 清隆), Watabe Akira (渡部 晃), Ochiai Teruhiko (落合 輝彦), Nakano Masahiro (中野 雅裕), Sato Yoshiaki (佐藤 善昭)
Former position of departing officerHoshinaga Kiyotaka (星長 清隆): Director (Outside) / Watabe Akira (渡部 晃): Senior Executive Officer / Ochiai Teruhiko (落合 輝彦): Senior Executive Officer / Nakano Masahiro (中野 雅裕): Executive Officer / Sato Yoshiaki (佐藤 善昭): Advisor
Whether the incumbent will remain in officeThere is no statement that they will remain on the Board of Directors.
Number of directors after the change9 directors, including 3 outside directors
Subject to Approval by the General Meeting of ShareholdersRequired. The proposal title is Not disclosed. Annual General Meeting of Shareholders scheduled for 26 June 2026
Items this document does not state (7)
New position of departing officerReason for departureReason for changeReasons for appointmentFiling as an independent officerDetails of organizational changesChange in Corporate Governance Structure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No specific reason for the changes is provided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Changes in the Officer Structure and Executive Officer Personnel | DAIDO METAL CO.,LTD. (7245) timely disclosure | Komori