Komori
Earnings7240NOK CORPORATIONAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier levels, while ordinary profit and net income increased significantly, aided by foreign exchange gains. Meanwhile, the Electronic Components business reported higher revenue but a larger operating loss, and the Other business reported lower revenue and profit.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
54.9
Year-on-year change in ordinary profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales181,243¥ millionYear on year +5.5%Progress 24.0%
Operating profit7,650¥ millionYear on year +9.3%Progress 21.9%
Ordinary income13,365¥ millionYear on year +54.9%Progress 27.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,075¥ millionYear on year +58.4%Progress 19.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥56.99
Financial position at period-end
Total assets966,457¥ million
of which net assets 681,275 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.7%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Sealing Business98,46454.3%+7.8%
Electronic Components Business81,09744.7%+11.2%
Other Businesses1,6810.9%-77.8%
Segment profit
Sealing Business9,644+47.5%
Electronic Components Business-2,230
Other Businesses226-61.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥756,600 million (YoY +2.5%)
Operating profit¥35,000 million (YoY +6.1%)
Ordinary income¥48,300 million (YoY -3.1%)
Net income¥46,400 million (YoY +0.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo (unchanged)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥140
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating profit increased due mainly to higher revenue. Ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due mainly to the higher operating profit and the recognition of foreign exchange gains. In the Seal business, higher sales to general industrial machinery manufacturers, the positive impact of foreign exchange movements, and price revisions, including the pass-through of higher selling prices, contributed to performance. In the Electronic Components business, higher fixed costs, including personnel expenses, and appreciation of local currencies at Asian sites increased the operating loss.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded from consolidation: 0 companies (material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period: None)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥44 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥759 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥129 million, Other ¥146 million
Depreciation and amortization¥12,543 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (対象者:記載なし)
Issued Shares at Period-End160,903,090 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,297,910 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥181,243 million (YoY +5.5%)
Operating profit¥7,650 million (YoY +9.3%)
Ordinary income¥13,365 million (YoY +54.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,075 million (YoY +58.4%)
Net income per share¥56.99
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.7 / End of previous period 65.7
Total assets¥966,457 million
Net assets¥681,275 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥756,600 million (YoY +2.5%) / Operating profit ¥35,000 million (YoY +6.1%) / Ordinary income ¥48,300 million (YoY -3.1%) / Net income ¥46,400 million (YoY +0.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo (unchanged)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥140
Segment revenueSegment Sealing Business / Net Sales ¥98,464 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥7.8 million, Segment Electronic Components Business / Net Sales ¥81,097 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥11.2 million, Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales ¥1,681 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-77.8 million
Segment profitSegment Sealing Business / Segment profit ¥9,644 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥47.5 million, Segment Electronic Components Business / Segment profit ¥-2,230 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Other Businesses / Segment profit ¥226 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-61 million
Depreciation and amortization¥12,543 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥44 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥759 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥129 million, Other ¥146 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded from consolidation: 0 companies (material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period: None)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (対象者:記載なし)
Issued Shares at Period-End160,903,090 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,297,910 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating profit increased due mainly to higher revenue. Ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due mainly to the higher operating profit and the recognition of foreign exchange gains. In the Seal business, higher sales to general industrial machinery manufacturers, the positive impact of foreign exchange movements, and price revisions, including the pass-through of higher selling prices, contributed to performance. In the Electronic Components business, higher fixed costs, including personnel expenses, and appreciation of local currencies at Asian sites increased the operating loss.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit increased due mainly to higher revenue. Ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due mainly to the higher operating profit and the recognition of foreign exchange gains. In the Seal business, higher sales to general industrial machinery manufacturers, the positive impact of foreign exchange movements, and price revisions, including the pass-through of higher selling prices, contributed to performance. In the Electronic Components business, higher fixed costs, including personnel expenses, and appreciation of local currencies at Asian sites increased the operating loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | NOK CORPORATION (7240) timely disclosure | Komori