Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Operating income declined due to lower net sales. Ordinary income increased mainly due to higher foreign exchange gains, while net income attributable to owners of the parent increased mainly due to higher gains on sales of investment securities. The sealing business reported higher sales and income due to expanded sales and increased demand in China, price revisions, lower raw material costs and cost reductions. The electronic components business reported lower sales and income due to the negative impact of foreign exchange movements on sales, lower actual sales volumes and higher fixed costs. The other businesses reported lower sales and income mainly due to the transfer of the roll products business.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥738,434 million (YoY -3.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥32,990 million (YoY -11.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥49,835 million (YoY +3.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥46,338 million (YoY +52.8%) |
| Net income per share | ¥284.84 |
| Operating Margin | 4.5% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 65.7% / End of previous period 64.4% |
| Total assets | ¥951,650 million |
| Net assets | ¥670,270 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥68,156 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-10,259 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-47,078 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥156,706 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥756,600 million (YoY +2.5%) / Operating profit ¥35,000 million (YoY +6.1%) / Ordinary income ¥48,300 million (YoY -3.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥46,400 million (YoY +0.1%) / Net income per share ¥285.22 |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥105 → ¥140(+33.3%) |
| Payout ratio | Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026: 45.6%; forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: 49.1% |
| Segment revenue | Sealing Business ¥367,397 million (YoY +1.3%), Electronic Components Business ¥345,109 million (YoY -7.0%), Other Businesses ¥25,926 million (YoY -21.8%) |
| Segment profit | Sealing Business ¥27,860 million (YoY +6.3%), Electronic Components Business ¥3,967 million (YoY -55.6%), Other Businesses ¥1,137 million (YoY -46.6%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥49,047 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥1,477 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥997 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥36,169 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥1,652 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,477 million, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥9,376 million, Loss on disposal of inventories ¥1,557 million, Other ¥189 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded 8 companies (including Shingitec Co., Ltd. and 7 other companies) |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Held (対象者:Not disclosed) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 160,903,090 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,057,995 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Operating income declined due to lower net sales. Ordinary income increased mainly due to higher foreign exchange gains, while net income attributable to owners of the parent increased mainly due to higher gains on sales of investment securities. The sealing business reported higher sales and income due to expanded sales and increased demand in China, price revisions, lower raw material costs and cost reductions. The electronic components business reported lower sales and income due to the negative impact of foreign exchange movements on sales, lower actual sales volumes and higher fixed costs. The other businesses reported lower sales and income mainly due to the transfer of the roll products business. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Operating income declined due to lower net sales. Ordinary income increased mainly due to higher foreign exchange gains, while net income attributable to owners of the parent increased mainly due to higher gains on sales of investment securities.