Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Net sales declined due in part to lower sales resulting from the consolidation of U.S. operations into one plant. Operating profit increased as a result of passing higher raw material prices and energy costs through to selling prices, streamlining measures including expense reductions and productivity improvements, and improved profitability in the North American business following the consolidation into one U.S. plant. Ordinary profit increased mainly because foreign exchange losses turned into foreign exchange gains.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥37,215 million (YoY -6.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,404 million (YoY +3.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,192 million (YoY +73.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥54 million |
| Net income per share | ¥0.20 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 39 / End of previous period 39.2 |
| Total assets | ¥130,546 million |
| Net assets | ¥57,257 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥2,613 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,972 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥333 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥19,001 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥140,900 million (YoY -12.0%) / Operating profit ¥7,000 million (YoY +25.7%) / Ordinary income ¥5,200 million (YoY +8.6%) / Net income ¥2,500 million (YoY +35.6%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥0 → ¥0(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Japan ¥14,367 million (YoY +1.1%), North America ¥9,856 million (YoY -26.5%), Europe ¥2,296 million (YoY -2.4%), China ¥2,426 million (YoY -1.6%), Thailand ¥1,984 million (YoY +26.3%), Indonesia ¥6,286 million (YoY +4.5%) |
| Segment profit | Japan ¥361 million (YoY -44.4%), North America ¥2 million, Europe ¥46 million (YoY -13.2%), China ¥136 million (YoY -41.9%), Thailand ¥347 million (YoY +63.7%), Indonesia ¥465 million (YoY -26.7%) |
| Regional sales | 157 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +1.1%), 99 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -26.5%), 25 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -2.4%), 27 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -1.6%), 21 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +26.3%), 63 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +4.5%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,579 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥11 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥21 million, Business structure improvement costs ¥37 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | No significant changes (the number and names of newly consolidated or excluded companies are Not disclosed) |
| Material subsequent events | At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 17 July 2026, the Company resolved to issue medium- and long-term stock acquisition rights in the form of performance-linked stock options for directors, executive officers and senior employees at the level of department heads. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 273,755,222 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,325,219 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Net sales declined due in part to lower sales resulting from the consolidation of U.S. operations into one plant. Operating profit increased as a result of passing higher raw material prices and energy costs through to selling prices, streamlining measures including expense reductions and productivity improvements, and improved profitability in the North American business following the consolidation into one U.S. plant. Ordinary profit increased mainly because foreign exchange losses turned into foreign exchange gains. |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Although net sales declined due in part to lower sales resulting from the consolidation of U.S. operations into one plant, operating profit increased as a result of passing higher raw material prices and energy costs through to selling prices, streamlining measures including expense reductions and productivity improvements, and improved profitability in the North American business following the consolidation into one U.S. plant. The increase in ordinary profit was mainly due to foreign exchange losses turning into foreign exchange gains.