Komori
Management planning7238AKEBONO BRAKE INDUSTRY CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Progress under the Plan for Compliance with Continued Listing Criteria

As of the end of March 2026, the tradable share ratio was 33.58%, below the 35% continued listing criterion. Meanwhile, operating profit, operating margin and free cash flow all exceeded the targets in the FY2025 medium-term management plan, and the Company continues its efforts to meet the criteria by the end of March 2030.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
Plan to Meet the Continued Listing Criteria for the Prime MarketPlan period From the end of March 2025 to the end of March 2030
Publication date 24 June 2026
What happened to the previous planOperating profit: ¥4 billion; operating margin: 2.6%; free cash flow: ¥900 million → Operating profit: ¥5.6 billion; operating margin: 3.5%; free cash flow: ¥2.4 billion-99.4%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Key initiatives
01Business operations aimed at enhancing corporate value
02Execution of this business plan and the medium-term management plan
03Strengthening Investor Relations Activities
Risks identified by the company
If the acquisition request right under the Class A shares, with common shares as consideration, is exercised before JIS Fund disposes of its shares in the Company, JIS Fund's ownership ratio could rise to as much as 74.95%, potentially causing the 33.58% tradable share ratio to decline further
Reason for revision or withdrawal

Because only the tradable share ratio is not meeting the criterion. The greatest issue is reducing JIS Fund's ownership ratio through the disposal of its holdings.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan namePlan to Meet the Continued Listing Criteria for the Prime Market
Plan periodFrom the end of March 2025 to the end of March 2030
Progress against the planAnnual update
Key initiativesBusiness operations aimed at enhancing corporate value, Execution of this business plan and the medium-term management plan, Strengthening Investor Relations Activities
Results under the previous planOperating profit: ¥4 billion; operating margin: 2.6%; free cash flow: ¥900 million → Operating profit: ¥5.6 billion; operating margin: 3.5%; free cash flow: ¥2.4 billion
Reason for revision or withdrawalBecause only the tradable share ratio is not meeting the criterion. The greatest issue is reducing JIS Fund's ownership ratio through the disposal of its holdings.
Risks identifiedIf the acquisition request right under the Class A shares, with common shares as consideration, is exercised before JIS Fund disposes of its shares in the Company, JIS Fund's ownership ratio could rise to as much as 74.95%, potentially causing the 33.58% tradable share ratio to decline further
Publication date24 June 2026
Items this document does not state (17)
Sales TargetOperating profit targetOperating profit margin targetNet income targetROE targetROIC targetPayout ratio / DOE policyTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetNon-financial targetsPlan assumptionsSize of the Target MarketDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The primary issue preventing the tradable share ratio from meeting the criterion is the decline in JIS Fund's ownership ratio of the Company's common shares. The Company recognizes the need to execute this business plan and the medium-term management plan in cooperation with JIS Fund and enhance corporate value. In addition, given that JIS Fund's term is scheduled to end no later than October 2028, the Company has been permitted to apply special treatment through the end of March 2030.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Progress under the Plan for Compliance with Continued Listing Criteria | AKEBONO BRAKE INDUSTRY CO.,LTD. (7238) timely disclosure | Komori