Rebuilding the China construction machinery components and mining wheels businesses
First written in FY2016. 11 of 12 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2017-Q1. Latest entry: FY2022-Q3.
No other company in this theme has enough history to compare yet.
- FY2022-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, the Group's sales volume increased, mainly for commercial-vehicle wheels and undercarriage components for construction machinery, resulting in net sales of ¥120,042 million, up 23.0% year on year, and operating profit of ¥3,815 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥787 million in the same period of the previous year.」
In the automotive and industrial machinery components business, higher sales volumes of commercial-vehicle wheels and undercarriage components for construction machinery resulted in a 23.0% increase in net sales and a shift from an operating loss to an operating profit. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, the Group's sales volume increased, mainly for automotive wheels and undercarriage components for construction machinery, resulting in net sales of ¥37,831 million, up 35.5% year on year, and operating profit of ¥979 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥1,826 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Higher sales volumes of automotive wheels and undercarriage components for construction machinery turned the automotive and industrial machinery components business from an operating loss in the same period of the previous year to an operating profit. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, in addition to steadily capturing demand for undercarriage components for construction machinery and extra-large wheels for mining applications, among other products, the new consolidation of リンテックス株式会社 and 旭テック株式会社 contributed to net sales of ¥85,845 million, up 29.6% year on year. Although steel prices, the cost of materials, increased and one-time expenses were incurred in connection with the acquisition of 旭テック株式会社, operating profit was ¥3,652 million, up 13.9% year on year.」
In addition to capturing demand for construction and mining machinery products, the benefits of newly consolidating リンテックス株式会社 and 旭テック株式会社 also contributed, with net sales increasing 29.6% and operating profit increasing 13.9%. - FY2019-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, the Group's sales volume increased for undercarriage components for construction machinery and extra-large wheels for mining applications, among other products. In addition, the new consolidation of リンテックス株式会社, which became a wholly owned subsidiary in February this year, contributed to net sales of ¥39,910 million, up 21.6% year on year. Furthermore, the Group contained the increase in fixed costs associated with higher sales volumes and worked to improve costs, resulting in operating profit of ¥2,185 million, up 24.1% year on year.」
Higher sales volumes of undercarriage components for construction machinery and extra-large wheels for mining applications, containment of fixed-cost increases, cost improvements and the benefits of newly consolidating リンテックス株式会社 increased net sales and operating profit. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, the Group's sales volume increased for undercarriage components for construction machinery and extra-large wheels for mining applications, among other products, resulting in net sales of ¥142,790 million, up 10.1% year on year. In addition, the Group contained fixed costs while responding to higher sales volumes and worked to improve costs, resulting in operating profit of ¥8,433 million, up 29.2% year on year.」
Full-year operating profit increased 29.2% year on year, owing to higher sales volumes of construction and mining machinery products, containment of fixed costs and cost improvements. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, the Group's sales volume increased for undercarriage components for construction machinery and extra-large wheels for mining applications, among other products. As a result, net sales were ¥106,224 million, up 14.1% year on year. In addition, operating profit was ¥6,410 million, up 42.0% year on year, reflecting efforts to contain the increase in labour costs through a review of the production system, the benefits of cost improvements and the impact of foreign exchange movements.」
Higher sales volumes of construction and mining machinery products, a review of the production system, containment of labour costs and cost improvements led to a 42.0% year-on-year increase in operating profit. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, the Group's sales volume increased, mainly for undercarriage components for construction machinery and extra-large wheels for mining applications, resulting in net sales of ¥66,244 million, up 11.0% year on year. In addition, the Group contained the increase in labour costs while responding to higher sales volumes and worked to improve costs, resulting in operating profit of ¥3,206 million, up 66.7% year on year.」
Operating profit increased 66.7% year on year, owing to higher sales volumes of construction and mining machinery products, containment of labour-cost increases and cost improvements. - FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Against this backdrop, the Group's sales volume increased, mainly for undercarriage components for construction machinery and extra-large wheels for mining applications, resulting in net sales of ¥32,823 million, up 9.8% year on year. In addition, efforts to improve costs, including containing fixed costs through a flexible review of the production system, resulted in operating profit of ¥1,760 million, up 191.9% year on year.」
Higher sales volumes of construction and mining machinery products and the containment of fixed costs through a flexible review of the production system led to a 191.9% year-on-year increase in operating profit in the automotive and industrial machinery components business. - FY2017-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Meanwhile, reflecting the benefits of consolidating production bases in China and improving costs, operating profit was ¥4,514 million, up 28.2% year on year.」
The benefits of consolidating production bases in China and improving costs continued, with operating profit in the automotive and industrial machinery components business increasing 28.2% year on year. - FY2017-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Meanwhile, reflecting the benefits of consolidating production bases in China and improving costs, operating profit was ¥1,924 million, up 4.0% year on year.」
The benefits of consolidating production bases in China and improving costs continued, with operating profit in the automotive and industrial machinery components business increasing 4.0% year on year. - FY2017-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Meanwhile, partly reflecting the benefits of consolidating production bases in China, operating profit was ¥603 million, up 2.5% year on year.」
The benefits of consolidating production bases in China were reflected in results, with operating profit in the automotive and industrial machinery components business increasing 2.5% year on year. - FY2016First statedAnnual report
「We worked to establish a production system aligned with demand, improve productivity, reduce costs through energy conservation and other measures, and rebuild the China construction machinery components and mining wheels businesses.」
In response to declining demand, the company advanced improvements to its production system, productivity and costs, as well as the rebuilding of its China business.