Komori
Earnings7231TOPY INDUSTRIES,LIMITEDAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales decreased 1.0% year on year, while operating income increased 46.8% and net income increased 58.9%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher net sales, broadly flat operating income, and lower net income.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
46.8
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales297,750¥ millionYear on year -1.0%Progress 91.3%
Operating profit7,783¥ millionYear on year +46.8%Progress 97.3%
Ordinary income8,618¥ millionYear on year +38.0%Progress 107.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent10,151¥ millionYear on year +58.9%Progress 169.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥465.37
Operating Margin2.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets271,578¥ million
of which net assets 145,410 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.0%vs. prior year-end +5.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+13,129
Investment+1,644
Financials-13,678
Net change+1,095

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥27,847 million
Segment revenueSteel ¥89,226 million (YoY -13.1%), Automotive and industrial machinery components ¥201,635 million (YoY +5.7%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥6,889 million (YoY -4.9%)
Segment profitSteel ¥2,470 million (YoY -61.1%), Automotive and industrial machinery components ¥10,917 million (YoY +145.5%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥882 million (YoY +106.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥326,000 million (YoY +9.5%)
Operating profit¥8,000 million (YoY +2.8%)
Ordinary income¥8,000 million (YoY -7.2%)
Net income¥6,000 million (YoY -40.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥103 → ¥135(+31.1%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 27.9 % / Next-year forecast 48.4 %
Shareholder Return PolicyProgressive dividends, determined with a target DOE of approximately 2.5% in mind
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although the steel segment was affected by weak demand and other factors, operating income increased due to structural reforms in the automotive and industrial machinery parts segment, as well as progress in establishing sustainable selling prices. Net income increased mainly due to the recognition of gains on sales of investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥754 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥22 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥7,143 million, Subsidy Income ¥229 million, Gain on reversal of foreign currency translation adjustment ¥101 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥9 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥635 million, Impairment Losses ¥754 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥1 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥229 million
Depreciation and amortization¥11,777 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,077,510
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,462,470
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥297,750 million (YoY -1.0%)
Operating profit¥7,783 million (YoY +46.8%)
Ordinary income¥8,618 million (YoY +38.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,151 million (YoY +58.9%)
Net income per share¥465.37
Operating Margin2.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.0% / End of previous period 48.0%
Total assets¥271,578 million
Net assets¥145,410 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥13,129 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥1,644 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-13,678 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥27,847 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥326,000 million (YoY +9.5%) / Operating profit ¥8,000 million (YoY +2.8%) / Ordinary income ¥8,000 million (YoY -7.2%) / Net income ¥6,000 million (YoY -40.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥103 → ¥135(+31.1%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 27.9 % / Next-year forecast 48.4 %
Shareholder Return PolicyProgressive dividends, determined with a target DOE of approximately 2.5% in mind
Segment revenueSteel ¥89,226 million (YoY -13.1%), Automotive and industrial machinery components ¥201,635 million (YoY +5.7%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥6,889 million (YoY -4.9%)
Segment profitSteel ¥2,470 million (YoY -61.1%), Automotive and industrial machinery components ¥10,917 million (YoY +145.5%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥882 million (YoY +106.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥11,777 million
Impairment loss¥754 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥22 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥7,143 million, Subsidy Income ¥229 million, Gain on reversal of foreign currency translation adjustment ¥101 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥9 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥635 million, Impairment Losses ¥754 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥1 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥229 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,077,510
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,462,470
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough the steel segment was affected by weak demand and other factors, operating income increased due to structural reforms in the automotive and industrial machinery parts segment, as well as progress in establishing sustainable selling prices. Net income increased mainly due to the recognition of gains on sales of investment securities.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand weakness in the steel segment and other factors weighed on net sales, while structural reforms in the automotive and industrial machinery parts segment and progress in establishing sustainable selling prices lifted operating income. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased mainly due to the recognition of gains on sales of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOPY INDUSTRIES,LIMITED (7231) timely disclosure | Komori