Komori
Earnings7228DAYTONA CORPORATIONAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
31Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,501¥ millionYear on year +4.3%Progress 22.5%
Operating profit349¥ millionYear on year +3.4%Progress 20.1%
Ordinary income352¥ millionYear on year +6.2%Progress 20.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent261¥ millionYear on year +16.0%Progress 21.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥109.88
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,796¥ million
of which net assets 9,427 ¥ millionEquity ratio 79.2%vs. prior year-end -0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDomestic Wholesale Business ¥2,290 million (YoY +0.5%), Asia-based wholesale operations ¥676 million (YoY +28.4%), Retail Business ¥490 million (YoY -0.9%), Other Businesses ¥73 million (YoY -8.6%)
Segment profitDomestic Wholesale Business ¥105 million (YoY -23.7%), Asia-based wholesale operations ¥195 million (YoY +33.3%), Retail Business ¥23 million (YoY -20.2%), Other Businesses ¥15 million (YoY +13.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,566 million (YoY +8.3%)
Operating profit¥1,736 million (YoY +7.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,751 million (YoY +5.6%)
Net income¥1,210 million (YoY +5.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥135 → ¥150(+11.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the domestic-base wholesale business, sales increased on strong performance by touring equipment and other products, but profit declined due to higher procurement costs caused by the weaker yen and lower sales of off-road products. In the Asia-base wholesale business, sales and profit increased as the impact of social conditions in Indonesia subsided, distribution channels expanded in the Philippines, and online sales grew. The retail business recorded lower sales and profit due to factors including a decline in customer visits, while the other businesses posted lower sales but higher profit as a result of improved margins.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥26 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,140 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥39,499 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,616,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,187,067 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥3,501 million (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥349 million (YoY +3.4%)
Ordinary income¥352 million (YoY +6.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥261 million (YoY +16.0%)
Net income per share¥109.88
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 79.2 / End of previous period 80.1
Total assets¥11,796 million
Net assets¥9,427 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,566 million (YoY +8.3%) / Operating profit ¥1,736 million (YoY +7.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,751 million (YoY +5.6%) / Net income ¥1,210 million (YoY +5.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥135 → ¥150(+11.1%)
Segment revenueDomestic Wholesale Business ¥2,290 million (YoY +0.5%), Asia-based wholesale operations ¥676 million (YoY +28.4%), Retail Business ¥490 million (YoY -0.9%), Other Businesses ¥73 million (YoY -8.6%)
Segment profitDomestic Wholesale Business ¥105 million (YoY -23.7%), Asia-based wholesale operations ¥195 million (YoY +33.3%), Retail Business ¥23 million (YoY -20.2%), Other Businesses ¥15 million (YoY +13.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥39,499 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥26 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,140 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,616,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,187,067 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the domestic-base wholesale business, sales increased on strong performance by touring equipment and other products, but profit declined due to higher procurement costs caused by the weaker yen and lower sales of off-road products. In the Asia-base wholesale business, sales and profit increased as the impact of social conditions in Indonesia subsided, distribution channels expanded in the Philippines, and online sales grew. The retail business recorded lower sales and profit due to factors including a decline in customer visits, while the other businesses posted lower sales but higher profit as a result of improved margins.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The domestic-base wholesale business and Asia-base wholesale business performed well. In particular, at the Indonesian subsidiary, the impact of the previous year's social conditions subsided, while sales at the Philippine subsidiary increased due to factors including expanded transactions with major distributors. Meanwhile, in the domestic-base wholesale business, higher procurement costs caused by the weaker yen weighed on profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DAYTONA CORPORATION (7228) timely disclosure | Komori