Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7224ShinMaywa Industries,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly provided full-year forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027 of net sales of ¥312,400 million, operating income of ¥17,000 million, ordinary income of ¥15,500 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥10,500 million. The annual dividend forecast is ¥58 per share, comprising interim and year-end dividends of ¥29 each.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→312,400million
—
Operating profit—→17,000million
—
Ordinary income—→15,500million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→10,500million
—
Net income per share—→158.75yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Heightened geopolitical risks stemming from the situation in the Middle East have resulted in higher costs for raw materials, logistics and other items, affected the procurement of production materials, and created risks across the entire supply chain. The outlook for the next fiscal year has been calculated based on certain assumptions that can reasonably be envisaged at this time.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss of ¥762 million, loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥125 million, valuation loss on investment securities of ¥128 million, valuation loss on investments in affiliates of ¥134 million, for total extraordinary losses of ¥1,150 million (fiscal year ended March 2026)

Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥285,024 million, operating income of ¥16,329 million, ordinary income of ¥16,324 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥11,507 million, and net income per share of ¥174.02 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is an interim dividend of ¥29, a year-end dividend of ¥29, and an annual dividend of ¥58. Comparison with the previous forecast: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥312,400 million(9.6%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥17,000 million(4.1%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥15,500 million(△5.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥10,500 million(△8.8%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 158.75 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales of ¥285,024 million, operating income of ¥16,329 million, ordinary income of ¥16,324 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥11,507 million, and net income per share of ¥174.02 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionHeightened geopolitical risks stemming from the situation in the Middle East have resulted in higher costs for raw materials, logistics and other items, affected the procurement of production materials, and created risks across the entire supply chain. The outlook for the next fiscal year has been calculated based on certain assumptions that can reasonably be envisaged at this time.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss of ¥762 million, loss on disposal of fixed assets of ¥125 million, valuation loss on investment securities of ¥128 million, valuation loss on investments in affiliates of ¥134 million, for total extraordinary losses of ¥1,150 million (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is an interim dividend of ¥29, a year-end dividend of ¥29, and an annual dividend of ¥58. Comparison with the previous forecast: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The outlook for the next fiscal year has been calculated based on certain assumptions that can reasonably be envisaged at this time. While heightened geopolitical risks stemming from the situation in the Middle East have led to higher costs for raw materials and logistics, affected the procurement of production materials, and brought risks across the entire supply chain to the fore, the company states that uncertainty remains high.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ShinMaywa Industries,LTD. (7224) timely disclosure | Komori