Komori
Earnings7219HKS CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the nine months ended 31 May 2026, net sales increased 7.5% year on year and operating income increased 23.7%, with profit growth exceeding sales growth. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, with forecasts of ¥9,750 million in net sales and ¥500 million in operating income, among others.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.7
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,092¥ millionYear on year +7.5%Progress 72.7%
Operating profit407¥ millionYear on year +23.7%Progress 81.4%
Ordinary income549¥ millionYear on year +51.5%Progress 91.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent413¥ millionYear on year +44.7%Progress 82.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥292.25
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,697¥ million
of which net assets 11,126 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.2%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,750 million (YoY +8.6%)
Operating profit¥500 million (YoY +26.6%)
Ordinary income¥600 million (YoY +31.1%)
Net income¥500 million (YoY +38.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥9,750 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥500 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥600 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥65(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the aftermarket business, net sales increased due to strong performance by newly launched products, growing inquiries from the United States, and an increase in the yen-converted value of foreign-currency-denominated sales resulting from the weaker yen. In the other businesses, net sales declined because orders decreased amid inventory adjustments in the contract manufacturing business and new contract projects underperformed expectations, although growth in the aftermarket business offset the decline overall. On the profit side, results were affected by higher utilization of the head office factory due to increased demand, an improved gross profit margin resulting from the weaker yen, higher selling, general and administrative expenses due to U.S. import tariffs, foreign exchange gains, gains on the sale of investment securities, and insurance proceeds.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 2,199 / Gain on sale of investment securities 52,258 / Subsidy Income 5,499 / Insurance Proceeds 15,516 / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 886 / Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 3,252 / Disaster Losses 12,939
Depreciation and amortization¥459,303 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,600,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End185,147 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥7,092 million (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit¥407 million (YoY +23.7%)
Ordinary income¥549 million (YoY +51.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥413 million (YoY +44.7%)
Net income per share¥292.25
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.2% / End of previous period 80.5%
Total assets¥13,697 million
Net assets¥11,126 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,750 million (YoY +8.6%) / Operating profit ¥500 million (YoY +26.6%) / Ordinary income ¥600 million (YoY +31.1%) / Net income ¥500 million (YoY +38.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥9,750 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥500 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥600 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥65(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥459,303 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 2,199 / Gain on sale of investment securities 52,258 / Subsidy Income 5,499 / Insurance Proceeds 15,516 / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 886 / Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 3,252 / Disaster Losses 12,939
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,600,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End185,147 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the aftermarket business, net sales increased due to strong performance by newly launched products, growing inquiries from the United States, and an increase in the yen-converted value of foreign-currency-denominated sales resulting from the weaker yen. In the other businesses, net sales declined because orders decreased amid inventory adjustments in the contract manufacturing business and new contract projects underperformed expectations, although growth in the aftermarket business offset the decline overall. On the profit side, results were affected by higher utilization of the head office factory due to increased demand, an improved gross profit margin resulting from the weaker yen, higher selling, general and administrative expenses due to U.S. import tariffs, foreign exchange gains, gains on the sale of investment securities, and insurance proceeds.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the aftermarket business, net sales increased due to strong performance by newly launched products, growing inquiries from the United States, and an increase in the yen-converted value of foreign-currency-denominated sales resulting from the weaker yen. The gross profit margin improved as a result of higher utilization of the head office factory due to rising demand and the weaker yen, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased, including payments of U.S. import tariffs. Ordinary income benefited from foreign exchange gains resulting from the weaker yen, while profit attributable to owners of the parent benefited from gains on the sale of investment securities and insurance proceeds recognized during the period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | HKS CO.,LTD. (7219) timely disclosure | Komori