Komori
Earnings7218TANAKA SEIMITSU KOGYO CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by the launch of new HEV components and the expansion of the mobility business. The full-year earnings forecasts were revised, but the figures before revision and the reasons for the revision are not stated in this summary.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.5
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,668¥ millionYear on year +18.5%Progress 25.8%
Operating profit783¥ millionYear on year +14.6%Progress 43.5%
Ordinary income916¥ millionYear on year +20.8%Progress 48.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,443¥ millionYear on year +197.9%Progress 68.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥147.97
Financial position at period-end
Total assets47,906¥ million
of which net assets 34,190 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.5%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueParts Manufacturing business ¥9,027,347 thousand (YoY +22.9%), Solutions Business ¥175,845 thousand (YoY -60.6%), Mobility Business ¥2,465,340 thousand (YoY +20.2%)
Segment profitParts Manufacturing business ¥776,643 thousand (YoY +49.0%), Solutions Business ¥-45,353 thousand, Mobility Business ¥27,358 thousand (YoY -42.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥45,300 million (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit¥1,800 million (YoY -24.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,900 million (YoY -25.6%)
Net income¥2,100 million (YoY +75.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥45,300 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,800 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,900 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥2,100 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥34
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to the launch of new HEV components and higher sales in the mobility business. Operating income increased due to the effect of higher sales, despite changes in the product mix and costs associated with new product launches. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the recognition of extraordinary income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name ティースタート(株), ティーアーク(株) / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAs of 3 July 2026, the date on which settlement began for the tender offer for treasury shares, 本田技研工業株式会社 ceased to qualify as one of the Company's other affiliated companies.
Impairment loss¥2,264 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥585 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥763,000 thousand, Compensation received ¥14,155 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥3 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥983 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥2,264 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥742,725 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,763,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,776 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥11,668 million (YoY +18.5%)
Operating profit¥783 million (YoY +14.6%)
Ordinary income¥916 million (YoY +20.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,443 million (YoY +197.9%)
Net income per share¥147.97
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.5 / End of previous period 54.4
Total assets¥47,906 million
Net assets¥34,190 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥45,300 million (YoY +3.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,800 million (YoY -24.1%) / Ordinary income ¥1,900 million (YoY -25.6%) / Net income ¥2,100 million (YoY +75.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥45,300 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,800 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,900 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥2,100 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥34
Segment revenueParts Manufacturing business ¥9,027,347 thousand (YoY +22.9%), Solutions Business ¥175,845 thousand (YoY -60.6%), Mobility Business ¥2,465,340 thousand (YoY +20.2%)
Segment profitParts Manufacturing business ¥776,643 thousand (YoY +49.0%), Solutions Business ¥-45,353 thousand, Mobility Business ¥27,358 thousand (YoY -42.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥742,725 thousand
Impairment loss¥2,264 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥585 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥763,000 thousand, Compensation received ¥14,155 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥3 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥983 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥2,264 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name ティースタート(株), ティーアーク(株) / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAs of 3 July 2026, the date on which settlement began for the tender offer for treasury shares, 本田技研工業株式会社 ceased to qualify as one of the Company's other affiliated companies.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,763,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,776 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to the launch of new HEV components and higher sales in the mobility business. Operating income increased due to the effect of higher sales, despite changes in the product mix and costs associated with new product launches. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the recognition of extraordinary income.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to the launch of new HEV components and higher sales in the mobility business. Operating income increased as the effect of higher sales outweighed changes in the product mix and costs associated with new product launches. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the recognition of extraordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TANAKA SEIMITSU KOGYO CO.,LTD. (7218) timely disclosure | Komori