Komori
Management planning7218TANAKA SEIMITSU KOGYO CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Notice Regarding the Formulation of the Long-Term Management Plan "Next35"

The company has newly formulated the long-term management plan "Next35," covering the fiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2036. By restructuring its business portfolio and investing in new businesses and areas, it aims to achieve operating profit of ¥4.3 billion, ROE of 10%, and ROIC of 8% in 2035.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
43
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Formulated
Long-term management plan "Next35"Plan period Fiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2036
Date of board resolution 14 May 2026 · Publication date 14 May 2026
Operating profit+0.5%
基準 2,025Target2,035Hundreds of millions of yen
ROE+10.0pt
基準 2,025Target2,035%
ROIC+10.0pt
基準 2,025Target2,035%

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

Net Sales437 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → Not disclosed
Only the target level is shown because the current level for comparison was not provided.
Total investment plan¥35.0 billion (fiscal 2026 through fiscal 2030)
Investment amount by sectorField Strategic Investment / Amount ¥25 billion, Field M&A / Amount ¥10 billion
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe company aims for a payout ratio of 30% and will provide stable, phased returns to shareholders. The applicable period is Not disclosed.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Treasury share acquisition policyThe company plans to repurchase approximately ¥1.1 billion of its own shares in the fiscal year ending March 2027. It will continue to consider share repurchases on an opportunistic basis.
Key initiatives
01Creation of new businesses and areas
02Shift through value reconstruction
03Shifting human resources through digitalization
04Execution of co-creation schemes through venture capital activities
05Pursuit of higher added value
06Securing profits through scale expansion
07Building business models for a new era
08Expanding products and services and broadening geographic coverage
09Improving operational quality while enhancing productivity
10Expanding service value through collaboration across the Group
Risks identified by the company
Decline in existing businesses
Intensifying price competition
Geopolitical changes in markets
Failure of investment in new businesses
Increased research and development
Decline in short-term profits
Longer investment recovery periods
Changes in roles
Changes in required skills
Changes in how work is carried out
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameLong-term management plan "Next35"
Plan periodFiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2036
Progress against the planFormulated
Sales Target437 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) → Not disclosed
Operating profit target23(2025) → 43(2035)
ROE target5(2025) → 10(2035)
ROIC target5(2025) → 8(2035)
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe company aims for a payout ratio of 30% and will provide stable, phased returns to shareholders. The applicable period is Not disclosed.
Treasury share acquisition policyThe company plans to repurchase approximately ¥1.1 billion of its own shares in the fiscal year ending March 2027. It will continue to consider share repurchases on an opportunistic basis.
Total investment plan¥35.0 billion (fiscal 2026 through fiscal 2030)
Investment amount by sectorField Strategic Investment / Amount ¥25 billion, Field M&A / Amount ¥10 billion
Key initiativesCreation of new businesses and areas, Shift through value reconstruction, Shifting human resources through digitalization, Execution of co-creation schemes through venture capital activities, Pursuit of higher added value, Securing profits through scale expansion, Building business models for a new era, Expanding products and services and broadening geographic coverage, Improving operational quality while enhancing productivity, Expanding service value through collaboration across the Group
Risks identifiedDecline in existing businesses, Intensifying price competition, Geopolitical changes in markets, Failure of investment in new businesses, Increased research and development, Decline in short-term profits, Longer investment recovery periods, Changes in roles, Changes in required skills, Changes in how work is carried out
Date of board resolution14 May 2026
Publication date14 May 2026
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating profit margin targetNet income targetCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceSegment targetNon-financial targetsPlan assumptionsResults under the previous planReason for revision or withdrawalSize of the Target Market

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because changes in the business environment mean that the Group cannot grow through its existing businesses alone, the company determined that it was necessary to formulate its Purpose and management plan, including a transformation of the business portfolio, to drive Group growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Formulation of the Long-Term Management Plan "Next35" | TANAKA SEIMITSU KOGYO CO.,LTD. (7218) timely disclosure | Komori