Komori
Earnings7215FALTEC Co.,Ltd.Automobiles and transportation equipment

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and operating profit declined due to a decrease in customers' production and sales volumes, with operating profit down 32.5% year on year. Profit attributable to owners of the parent swung to a loss of ¥837 million, mainly due to impairment losses on operating assets.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-32.5
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales73,202¥ millionYear on year -7.5%Progress 101.7%
Operating profit1,591¥ millionYear on year -32.5%Progress 106.1%
Ordinary income1,591¥ millionYear on year -44.4%Progress 159.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-837¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share(¥89.30)
Operating Margin2.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets65,487¥ million
of which net assets 21,533 ¥ millionEquity ratio 29.0%vs. prior year-end +1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,846
Investment-2,754
Financials-127
Net change+965

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,823 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥59,233 million (YoY -3.9%), Asia ¥6,507 million (YoY -24.0%), North America and other regions ¥7,461 million (YoY -16.5%)
Segment profitJapan ¥1,791 million (YoY +15.2%), Asia ¥177 million (YoY -75.3%), North America and other regions ¥-381 million
Regional sales¥59,233 million (YoY -3.9%), ¥6,507 million (YoY -24.0%), ¥7,461 million (YoY -16.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥72,000 million (YoY -1.6%)
Operating profit¥1,500 million (YoY -5.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,000 million (YoY -37.1%)
Net income¥200 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined due to a decrease in customers' production and sales volumes, and operating profit declined as a result of the lower revenue. Profit or loss attributable to owners of the parent deteriorated due, among other factors, to the recognition of impairment losses on operating assets.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥1,309 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥179 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥80 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,309 million, Impairment loss on investment securities -, Other ¥44 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,195 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,378,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End728
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥73,202 million (YoY -7.5%)
Operating profit¥1,591 million (YoY -32.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,591 million (YoY -44.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-837 million
Net income per share(¥89.30)
Operating Margin2.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 29.0% / End of previous period 27.8%
Total assets¥65,487 million
Net assets¥21,533 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,846 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,754 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-127 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,823 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥72,000 million (YoY -1.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,500 million (YoY -5.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,000 million (YoY -37.1%) / Net income ¥200 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueJapan ¥59,233 million (YoY -3.9%), Asia ¥6,507 million (YoY -24.0%), North America and other regions ¥7,461 million (YoY -16.5%)
Segment profitJapan ¥1,791 million (YoY +15.2%), Asia ¥177 million (YoY -75.3%), North America and other regions ¥-381 million
Regional sales¥59,233 million (YoY -3.9%), ¥6,507 million (YoY -24.0%), ¥7,461 million (YoY -16.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,195 million
Impairment loss¥1,309 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥179 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥80 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,309 million, Impairment loss on investment securities -, Other ¥44 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,378,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End728
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined due to a decrease in customers' production and sales volumes, and operating profit declined as a result of the lower revenue. Profit or loss attributable to owners of the parent deteriorated due, among other factors, to the recognition of impairment losses on operating assets.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined due to a decrease in customers' production and sales volumes, while operating profit was affected by the decline in revenue. Profit or loss attributable to owners of the parent deteriorated due, among other factors, to the recognition of impairment losses on operating assets owned by the Company and its overseas subsidiaries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FALTEC Co.,Ltd. (7215) timely disclosure | Komori