Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7214GMB CORPORATIONAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Forecasts and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Actual results for the full fiscal year ending March 2026 were compared with the previous forecast. Net sales were broadly in line with the forecast, while operating income and ordinary income exceeded the forecast. However, due to an impairment loss on fixed assets at a subsidiary, net income attributable to owners of the parent changed from the forecast profit to an actual loss.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1485
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2025
Net Sales105,500→105,280million
-0.2%
Operating profit2,950→3,320million
+12.6%
Ordinary income1,750→2,948million
+68.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent450→-1,035million
-330.0%
Net income per share84.82→-194.6yen and sen
-329.4%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Operating income and ordinary income exceeded the forecast due to a ¥529 million decrease in retirement benefit expenses at a Korean subsidiary resulting from actuarial impacts on retirement benefit obligations, foreign exchange gains of ¥559 million arising from the translation of foreign-currency-denominated assets and liabilities, and other factors. On the other hand, net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below the forecast because the company recorded an impairment loss of ¥1,947 million on fixed assets at a subsidiary as an extraordinary loss, among other factors.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss on fixed assets at a subsidiary: ¥1,947 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥103,712 million; operating income: ¥1,943 million; ordinary income: ¥1,767 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥592 million; net income per share: ¥111.66
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥105,500 million → ¥105,280 million(-0.2%)
Operating profit¥2,950 million → ¥3,320 million(+12.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,750 million → ¥2,948 million(+68.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥450 million → ¥-1,035 million
Net income per share84.82 yen and sen → -194.6 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥103,712 million; operating income: ¥1,943 million; ordinary income: ¥1,767 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥592 million; net income per share: ¥111.66
Reason for the revisionOperating income and ordinary income exceeded the forecast due to a ¥529 million decrease in retirement benefit expenses at a Korean subsidiary resulting from actuarial impacts on retirement benefit obligations, foreign exchange gains of ¥559 million arising from the translation of foreign-currency-denominated assets and liabilities, and other factors. On the other hand, net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below the forecast because the company recorded an impairment loss of ¥1,947 million on fixed assets at a subsidiary as an extraordinary loss, among other factors.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss on fixed assets at a subsidiary: ¥1,947 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating income exceeded the forecast mainly because retirement benefit expenses at a Korean subsidiary decreased by ¥529 million due to actuarial impacts on retirement benefit obligations. Ordinary income also exceeded the forecast, mainly due to foreign exchange gains of ¥559 million arising from the translation of foreign-currency-denominated assets and liabilities. On the other hand, net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below the forecast because the company recorded an impairment loss of ¥1,947 million on fixed assets at a subsidiary as an extraordinary loss, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Forecasts and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | GMB CORPORATION (7214) timely disclosure | Komori