Worth reading
33Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
1500
百万円(売上高の前回予想比増額)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20254 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥25,500 million+12.4%
Operating profit¥3,000 million-5.2%
Ordinary income¥3,000 million-15.7%
Net income¥1,750 million-27.6%
Operating profit margin11.8 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥25,500 million
Operating profit
¥3,000 million
Ordinary income
¥3,000 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,750 million
Annual Dividend
¥20 per share
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
US railway market200 approximately million yen
Domestic marketソフト関連費用、カラーLED式行先表示器、路線バス運行支援ユニット(LIVU)等の増加
Operating profit
Productivity ImprovementAmount not disclosed
Product-mix changeAmount not disclosed
人件費・事務用経費の増加Amount not disclosed
New initiatives
- 純資産配当率(DOE)を配当指標として採用
- DOEの目安を2%以上に設定
- 2025年3月期に普通配当の増配と特別配当を実施
Segment results
Transportation Equipment Business
前年実績比増減額¥1,337 million
Industrial Equipment business (energy management systems business)
前年実績比増減額¥163 million
Annual Dividend
¥20 per share
Breakdown
Regular dividend11.5
Special dividend8.5
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2025 |
| Net Sales | ¥25,500 million (YoY +12.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥3,000 million (YoY -5.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥3,000 million (YoY -15.7%) |
| Net income | ¥1,750 million (YoY -27.6%) |
| Operating profit margin | 11.8 % |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥25,500 million / Operating profit ¥3,000 million / Ordinary income ¥3,000 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,750 million / Annual Dividend ¥20 per share |
| Segment results | Transportation Equipment Business 前年実績比増減額 ¥1,337 million / Industrial Equipment business (energy management systems business) 前年実績比増減額 ¥163 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Net Sales US railway market 200 approximately million yen / Domestic market ソフト関連費用、カラーLED式行先表示器、路線バス運行支援ユニット(LIVU)等の増加 / Operating profit Productivity Improvement Amount not disclosed / Product-mix change Amount not disclosed / 人件費・事務用経費の増加 Amount not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | ¥20 per share |
| New initiatives | 純資産配当率(DOE)を配当指標として採用, DOEの目安を2%以上に設定, 2025年3月期に普通配当の増配と特別配当を実施 |
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.新紙幣対応以外の受注が想定以上に増えたこと、米国鉄道市場でニューヨーク市地下鉄向け製品の納入が順調に進んでいること、国内で事業者の設備投資意欲やキャッシュレス需要が回復・伸長していることを挙げている。営業利益については、売上増加、生産性の改善、ソフト・修理などの受注増加に伴う製品構成の変化による利益率改善を理由としている。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.