Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7211MITSUBISHI MOTORS CORPORATIONAutomobiles and transportation equipment

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Earnings Forecast and Actual Results

Full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were 0.1% below the previous forecast for net sales, while operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast. Ordinary income was particularly strong, coming in 31.5% above the forecast.

Worth reading
68In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31.5
% (change in consolidated ordinary profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 5 February 2026
Net Sales2,900,000→2,896,536million
-0.1%
Operating profit70,000→75,517million
+7.9%
Ordinary income60,000→78,908million
+31.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent10,000→10,015million
+0.2%
Net income per share7.47→7.48yen
+0.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Operating income exceeded expectations due to a review of the provision for costs related to environmental regulations, reflecting developments in U.S. environmental regulations, among other factors. Non-operating income and expenses also exceeded expectations due to improvements in foreign exchange gains and losses, among other factors.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥2,788,232 million; operating income: ¥138,826 million; ordinary income: ¥98,602 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥40,987 million; net income per share: ¥28.70 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥2,900,000 million → ¥2,896,536 million(-0.1%)
Operating profit¥70,000 million → ¥75,517 million(+7.9%)
Ordinary income¥60,000 million → ¥78,908 million(+31.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,000 million → ¥10,015 million(+0.2%)
Net income per share7.47 yen → 7.48 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast5 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥2,788,232 million; operating income: ¥138,826 million; ordinary income: ¥98,602 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥40,987 million; net income per share: ¥28.70 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionOperating income exceeded expectations due to a review of the provision for costs related to environmental regulations, reflecting developments in U.S. environmental regulations, among other factors. Non-operating income and expenses also exceeded expectations due to improvements in foreign exchange gains and losses, among other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating income exceeded expectations due to a review of the provision for costs related to environmental regulations, reflecting developments in U.S. environmental regulations, among other factors. In addition, non-operating income and expenses exceeded expectations due to improvements in foreign exchange gains and losses, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Earnings Forecast and Actual Results | MITSUBISHI MOTORS CORPORATION (7211) timely disclosure | Komori