Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
¥710 billion from operating initiatives, a negative ¥195 billion impact from foreign exchange movements, a negative ¥120 billion impact from cost improvement initiatives, a negative ¥2.03 trillion impact from changes in and efforts to reduce miscellaneous expenses, and ¥605.7 billion from other factors.
Not applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥50,684,952 million (YoY +5.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥3,766,216 million (YoY -21.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥5,152,996 million (YoY -19.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥3,848,098 million (YoY -19.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥295.25 |
| Operating Margin | 7.4% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 37.8% / End of previous period 38.4% |
| Total assets | ¥105,522,331 million |
| Net assets | ¥41,020,068 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥5,472,920 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,520,307 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-536,659 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥12,659,622 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥51,000,000 million (YoY +0.6%) / Operating profit ¥3,000,000 million (YoY -20.3%) / Ordinary income ¥4,230,000 million (YoY -17.9%) / Net income ¥3,000,000 million (YoY -22.0%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥95 → ¥100(+5.3%) |
| Payout ratio | Current fiscal year 32.1% / Forecast 39.8% |
| Segment revenue | Automotive ¥45,417,703 million (YoY +5.1%), Finance ¥4,857,115 million (YoY +8.4%), Other ¥1,651,412 million (YoY +14.1%) |
| Segment profit | Automotive ¥2,777,049 million (YoY -29.5%), Finance ¥851,722 million (YoY +24.6%), Other ¥132,079 million (YoY -27.1%) |
| Regional sales | Operating revenue by location ¥22,074,141 million (YoY +1.0%), ¥21,079,665 million (YoY +9.2%), ¥6,701,191 million (YoY +6.1%), ¥9,271,377 million (YoY +3.2%), ¥4,758,993 million (YoY +5.3%) / Operating revenue by location of external customers ¥7,942,616 million, ¥20,783,571 million, ¥6,396,867 million, ¥7,894,843 million, ¥7,667,056 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥2,392,519 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Current fiscal year No material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period / Following period New Number of companies 1 / Company name トヨタ自動車羽村㈱ / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name Hino Motors, Ltd. |
| Material subsequent events | The management integration of Mitsubishi Fuso Truck and Bus Corporation and Hino Motors, Ltd. took effect on 1 April 2026, and Hino Motors, Ltd. was excluded from the scope of consolidation. Hino Motors, Ltd.'s Hamura Plant became a consolidated subsidiary under the name トヨタ自動車羽村㈱. The impact on the consolidated financial statements is currently being calculated. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (audience: Not disclosed) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 15,794,987,460 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,761,602,986 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | ¥710 billion from operating initiatives, a negative ¥195 billion impact from foreign exchange movements, a negative ¥120 billion impact from cost improvement initiatives, a negative ¥2.03 trillion impact from changes in and efforts to reduce miscellaneous expenses, and ¥605.7 billion from other factors. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The factors affecting operating profit were identified as ¥710 billion from operating initiatives, a negative ¥195 billion impact from foreign exchange movements, a negative ¥120 billion impact from cost improvement initiatives, a negative ¥2.03 trillion impact from changes in and efforts to reduce miscellaneous expenses, and ¥605.7 billion from other factors. The decline in current-period operating profit attributable to U.S. tariff policies was ¥1.38 trillion.