Komori
Earnings7201NISSAN MOTOR CO.,LTD.Automobiles and transportation equipment

First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 9.5% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned profitable from losses. Operating income improved by ¥157.0 billion from the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1570
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,964,203¥ millionYear on year +9.5%Progress 22.8%
Operating profit77,889¥ millionProgress 38.9%
Ordinary income49,094¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,761¥ millionProgress 18.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥1.08
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,092,588¥ million
of which net assets 5,328,646 ¥ millionEquity ratio 24.3%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+37,159
Investment-215,149
Financials+110,486
Net change-67,504

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,221,244 million
Segment revenueAutomotive Business ¥2,617,062 million, Sales financing business ¥347,141 million
Segment profitAutomotive Business ¥-17,796 million, Sales financing business ¥86,177 million
Regional salesBy location (company location) ¥428,274 million, ¥1,868,514 million, ¥302,221 million, ¥91,979 million, ¥273,215 million / By region (customer location) ¥415,491 million, ¥1,818,883 million, ¥309,765 million, ¥101,673 million, ¥318,391 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,000,000 million (YoY +8.3%)
Operating profit¥200,000 million (YoY +244.8%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥20,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating income improved mainly due to foreign exchange movements and cost reduction initiatives. The increase in cash flow from operating activities was primarily attributable to improved earnings.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable items during the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥6,696 million, Gain on business transfer ¥3,196 million, Other ¥477 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥921 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥3,001 million, Special retirement allowances ¥4,819 million, Loss associated with the termination of an environmental credit purchase agreement ¥4,019 million, Other ¥5,924 million
Depreciation and amortizationProperty, plant and equipment excluding leased vehicles ¥68,233 million / Long-term prepaid expenses ¥14,737 million / Leased vehicles ¥85,369 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,713,998,612 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End218,590,239 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,964,203 million (YoY +9.5%)
Operating profit¥77,889 million
Ordinary income¥49,094 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,761 million
Net income per share¥1.08
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 24.3 / End of previous period 24.2
Total assets¥20,092,588 million
Net assets¥5,328,646 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥37,159 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-215,149 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥110,486 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,221,244 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,000,000 million (YoY +8.3%) / Operating profit ¥200,000 million (YoY +244.8%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥20,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Segment revenueAutomotive Business ¥2,617,062 million, Sales financing business ¥347,141 million
Segment profitAutomotive Business ¥-17,796 million, Sales financing business ¥86,177 million
Regional salesBy location (company location) ¥428,274 million, ¥1,868,514 million, ¥302,221 million, ¥91,979 million, ¥273,215 million / By region (customer location) ¥415,491 million, ¥1,818,883 million, ¥309,765 million, ¥101,673 million, ¥318,391 million
Depreciation and amortizationProperty, plant and equipment excluding leased vehicles ¥68,233 million / Long-term prepaid expenses ¥14,737 million / Leased vehicles ¥85,369 million
Impairment lossNo applicable items during the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥6,696 million, Gain on business transfer ¥3,196 million, Other ¥477 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥921 million, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥3,001 million, Special retirement allowances ¥4,819 million, Loss associated with the termination of an environmental credit purchase agreement ¥4,019 million, Other ¥5,924 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,713,998,612 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End218,590,239 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating income improved mainly due to foreign exchange movements and cost reduction initiatives. The increase in cash flow from operating activities was primarily attributable to improved earnings.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The improvement in operating income was mainly attributable to foreign exchange movements and cost reduction initiatives.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NISSAN MOTOR CO.,LTD. (7201) timely disclosure | Komori