Komori
Financial Results Presentation7196Casa Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027, revenue increased 4.5% year on year to ¥3.295 billion, and KPIs including new contracts and contracts in force also grew. However, the operating loss widened to ¥148 million due mainly to higher SG&A expenses associated with strengthening the organizational structure. The company nevertheless assessed operating profit as having exceeded its plan.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3295
Millions of yen
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending January 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales3,295 Millions of yen+4.5%
Operating profit-148 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-131 Millions of yen
Net income-114 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
3,295 Millions of yen
Operating profit
-148 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
-131 Millions of yen
Profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent
-114 Millions of yen
EBITDA
0 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Operating profit exceeded the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in applications
    DetailsUp 4.7% year on year
  • Increase in approvals
    DetailsUp 6.9% year on year
  • Referral commissions540 Millions of yen+21.1%
  • Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts857 Millions of yen-6.0%
  • Litigation and Removal Costs339 Millions of yen-7.6%
  • Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
    DetailsIncreased due to the strengthening of the organizational structure to improve operational quality and efficiency
New initiatives
  • Planning and development of a guarantee product for existing contracts without guarantees
  • Development of a single-package product combining guarantees, insurance, and emergency response services
  • Revamp of Casa WEB
  • Development of the new OwnerWEB portal
  • Launch of new services through COMPASS
  • Standardization of the sales process and enhanced monitoring
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • New contracts47,055 Engagements+6.0%
  • Contracts in force701,117 Engagements+6.0%
  • Number of agency companies15,391 companies+7.0%
  • Business-use revenue407 Millions of yen+11.0%
  • Applications
  • Approvals
  • Collection rate one month after subrogation payment95.7 %
  • Cumulative registered landlords12,685 people
Market Size / Share
Market of 9.16 million units among self-managing landlords
Number of stores and locations
Number of locations at period end17
Number of employees
468 people
DetailsGroup total, including temporary staff
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales3,295 Millions of yen (YoY +4.5%)
Operating profit-148 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-131 Millions of yen
Net income-114 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 3,295 Millions of yen / Operating profit -148 Millions of yen / Ordinary income -131 Millions of yen / Profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent -114 Millions of yen / EBITDA 0 Millions of yen
Self-assessment against the planOperating profit exceeded the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in applications / Details Up 4.7% year on year, Factors Increase in approvals / Details Up 6.9% year on year, Referral commissions 540 Millions of yen (YoY +21.1%), Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts 857 Millions of yen (YoY -6.0%), Litigation and Removal Costs 339 Millions of yen (YoY -7.6%), Factors Selling, General and Administrative Expenses / Details Increased due to the strengthening of the organizational structure to improve operational quality and efficiency
Key KPIsNew contracts 47,055 Engagements (YoY +6.0%), Contracts in force 701,117 Engagements (YoY +6.0%), Number of agency companies 15,391 companies (YoY +7.0%), Business-use revenue 407 Millions of yen (YoY +11.0%), Indicator name Applications / value Not disclosed / yoy_pct 4.7 Engagements, Indicator name Approvals / value Not disclosed / yoy_pct 6.9 Engagements, Collection rate one month after subrogation payment 95.7 %, Cumulative registered landlords 12,685 people
Number of stores and locationsNumber of locations at period end 17 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employees468 people
Market Size / ShareMarket Size Market of 9.16 million units among self-managing landlords
New initiativesPlanning and development of a guarantee product for existing contracts without guarantees, Development of a single-package product combining guarantees, insurance, and emergency response services, Revamp of Casa WEB, Development of the new OwnerWEB portal, Launch of new services through COMPASS, Standardization of the sales process and enhanced monitoring
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to higher agency utilization, an increase in the number of active companies, improved screening accuracy, and the accumulation of contracts in force. Although referral commissions increased, cost of sales declined as provisions for doubtful accounts and litigation and disposal expenses decreased due to the restructuring of the collection structure, the earlier outsourcing of legal work, and the resolution of outstanding cases. Operating profit was negative because SG&A expenses increased as the company strengthened its organizational structure to improve operational quality and efficiency.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 | Casa Inc. (7196) timely disclosure | Komori