Contents of this document
- Increase in applicationsDetailsUp 4.7% year on year
- Increase in approvalsDetailsUp 6.9% year on year
- Referral commissions540 Millions of yen+21.1%
- Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts857 Millions of yen-6.0%
- Litigation and Removal Costs339 Millions of yen-7.6%
- Selling, General and Administrative ExpensesDetailsIncreased due to the strengthening of the organizational structure to improve operational quality and efficiency
- Planning and development of a guarantee product for existing contracts without guarantees
- Development of a single-package product combining guarantees, insurance, and emergency response services
- Revamp of Casa WEB
- Development of the new OwnerWEB portal
- Launch of new services through COMPASS
- Standardization of the sales process and enhanced monitoring
- New contracts47,055 Engagements+6.0%
- Contracts in force701,117 Engagements+6.0%
- Number of agency companies15,391 companies+7.0%
- Business-use revenue407 Millions of yen+11.0%
- Applications
- Approvals
- Collection rate one month after subrogation payment95.7 %
- Cumulative registered landlords12,685 people
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial Results Presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending January 2027 |
| Net Sales | 3,295 Millions of yen (YoY +4.5%) |
| Operating profit | -148 Millions of yen |
| Ordinary income | -131 Millions of yen |
| Net income | -114 Millions of yen |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales 3,295 Millions of yen / Operating profit -148 Millions of yen / Ordinary income -131 Millions of yen / Profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent -114 Millions of yen / EBITDA 0 Millions of yen |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Operating profit exceeded the plan |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Increase in applications / Details Up 4.7% year on year, Factors Increase in approvals / Details Up 6.9% year on year, Referral commissions 540 Millions of yen (YoY +21.1%), Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts 857 Millions of yen (YoY -6.0%), Litigation and Removal Costs 339 Millions of yen (YoY -7.6%), Factors Selling, General and Administrative Expenses / Details Increased due to the strengthening of the organizational structure to improve operational quality and efficiency |
| Key KPIs | New contracts 47,055 Engagements (YoY +6.0%), Contracts in force 701,117 Engagements (YoY +6.0%), Number of agency companies 15,391 companies (YoY +7.0%), Business-use revenue 407 Millions of yen (YoY +11.0%), Indicator name Applications / value Not disclosed / yoy_pct 4.7 Engagements, Indicator name Approvals / value Not disclosed / yoy_pct 6.9 Engagements, Collection rate one month after subrogation payment 95.7 %, Cumulative registered landlords 12,685 people |
| Number of stores and locations | Number of locations at period end 17 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 468 people |
| Market Size / Share | Market Size Market of 9.16 million units among self-managing landlords |
| New initiatives | Planning and development of a guarantee product for existing contracts without guarantees, Development of a single-package product combining guarantees, insurance, and emergency response services, Revamp of Casa WEB, Development of the new OwnerWEB portal, Launch of new services through COMPASS, Standardization of the sales process and enhanced monitoring |
Items this document does not state (17)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased due to higher agency utilization, an increase in the number of active companies, improved screening accuracy, and the accumulation of contracts in force. Although referral commissions increased, cost of sales declined as provisions for doubtful accounts and litigation and disposal expenses decreased due to the restructuring of the collection structure, the earlier outsourcing of legal work, and the resolution of outstanding cases. Operating profit was negative because SG&A expenses increased as the company strengthened its organizational structure to improve operational quality and efficiency.