Komori
Earnings7196Casa Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Revenue increased 4.5% year on year in the first quarter, driven by higher agency utilization, an increase in the number of active companies and growth in contracts held. However, the operating loss widened slightly due to higher SG&A expenses associated with strengthening the organizational structure, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent turned from a profit in the same period of the previous year to a loss.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.5
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 February 2026–30 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,295¥ millionYear on year +4.5%Progress 23.8%
Operating profit-148¥ million
Ordinary income-131¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-114¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥12.57
Financial position at period-end
Total assets16,158¥ million
of which net assets 6,370 ¥ millionEquity ratio 39.4%vs. prior year-end -4.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥13,830 million (YoY +8.4%)
Operating profit¥355 million
Ordinary income¥426 million (YoY +837.9%)
Net income¥187 million (YoY +51.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥20(+33.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to improved agency utilization, an increase in the number of active companies, an improved approval rate and the accumulation of contracts held. While provisions for allowance for doubtful accounts, litigation and disposal costs decreased as a result of rebuilding the collection structure and other measures, SG&A expenses increased due to efforts to strengthen the organizational structure.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (company names: —)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Special income: —; special loss: not stated
Depreciation and amortization¥61,059 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,522,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,440,352
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026–30 April 2026
Net Sales¥3,295 million (YoY +4.5%)
Operating profit¥-148 million
Ordinary income¥-131 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-114 million
Net income per share-¥12.57
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 39.4 / End of previous period 43.5
Total assets¥16,158 million
Net assets¥6,370 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥13,830 million (YoY +8.4%) / Operating profit ¥355 million / Ordinary income ¥426 million (YoY +837.9%) / Net income ¥187 million (YoY +51.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥20(+33.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥61,059 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Special income: —; special loss: not stated
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (company names: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,522,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,440,352
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to improved agency utilization, an increase in the number of active companies, an improved approval rate and the accumulation of contracts held. While provisions for allowance for doubtful accounts, litigation and disposal costs decreased as a result of rebuilding the collection structure and other measures, SG&A expenses increased due to efforts to strengthen the organizational structure.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to improved agency utilization, an increase in the number of active companies, an improved approval rate and the accumulation of contracts held. Cost of sales decreased as a result of rebuilding the collection structure, bringing forward the outsourcing of legal services and the effects of organizing unresolved cases in the previous fiscal year. SG&A expenses increased in connection with measures to strengthen the organizational structure aimed at improving operational quality and efficiency.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Casa Inc. (7196) timely disclosure | Komori