Komori
Earnings presentation7192Mortgage Service Japan LimitedFinancials (excluding banks)

(Revised Version 2) Earnings Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Performance figures and part of the balance sheet in the Financial Results Briefing Materials for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were corrected. Revenue recognition for the new housing guarantee service product in the Housing Academia business was changed from recognition in a lump sum to recognition allocated over the guarantee period, deferring ¥105 million from the fiscal year ending March 2026 to the fiscal year ending March 2027. The balance sheet on page 11 was also corrected.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
105
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure11 May 2026

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Open the original document
16 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-05-27
Location of correction (where in the original document)

The method of recognizing the new housing guarantee service product in the Housing Academia business, and the balance sheet for the fiscal year ending March 2026 on page 11

Before correction

¥105 million recognized as operating revenue and operating profit in the fiscal year ending March 2026

After correction

Recognition planned for the fiscal year ending March 2027

ChangesDeferred from the fiscal year ending March 2026 to the fiscal year ending March 2027
Impact on Business Performance (the company’s explanation)

The ¥105 million in operating revenue and operating profit recognized in the fiscal year ending March 2026 is scheduled to be recognized in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Reason for correction

After reviewing the details of the transaction concerning the method of recognizing the new housing guarantee service product, it was determined that recognition allocated over the guarantee period, rather than recognition in a lump sum, was appropriate. The additional reason for correcting the balance sheet on page 11 was not disclosed.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionEarnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026
Original disclosure date11 May 2026
Location of correctionThe method of recognizing the new housing guarantee service product in the Housing Academia business, and the balance sheet for the fiscal year ending March 2026 on page 11
Details of correction¥105 million recognized as operating revenue and operating profit in the fiscal year ending March 2026 → Recognition planned for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Reason for correctionAfter reviewing the details of the transaction concerning the method of recognizing the new housing guarantee service product, it was determined that recognition allocated over the guarantee period, rather than recognition in a lump sum, was appropriate. The additional reason for correcting the balance sheet on page 11 was not disclosed.
Impact on Business PerformanceThe ¥105 million in operating revenue and operating profit recognized in the fiscal year ending March 2026 is scheduled to be recognized in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

After reviewing the details of the transaction concerning the method of recognizing the new housing guarantee service product in the Housing Academia business, it was determined that recognition allocated over the guarantee period, rather than recognition in a lump sum, was appropriate. Regarding the correction made on 27 May 2026, the disclosure states that the balance sheet for the fiscal year ending March 2026 on page 11 was corrected, but provides no additional reason.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Revised Version 2) Earnings Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Mortgage Service Japan Limited (7192) timely disclosure | Komori