Komori
Earnings presentation7192Mortgage Service Japan LimitedFinancials (excluding banks)

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating revenue and operating profit both exceeded the previous fiscal year, while the operating margin recovered to 20.9%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, however, the company expects revenue growth but lower profit at every level from operating profit downward, reflecting the challenging external environment.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.5
Operating profit year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,065 million+6.6%
Operating profit¥1,687 million+20.5%
Ordinary income¥1,698 million+21.1%
Net income¥1,162 million+18.3%
Operating profit margin20.9%, improved from 18.5% in the previous fiscal year
Results for the three months of the current quarterKPI changes versus the standalone fourth quarter of the previous fiscal year: Housing Finance Business +12.0%, Housing Defect Insurance and Related Services Business +0.7%, Housing AcadeMeia Business +22.4%. Standalone three-month financial results: Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥8,200 million
Operating profit
¥1,340 million
Ordinary income
¥1,346 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥910 million
Housing Finance Business operating revenue
¥3,800 million
Housing Defect Insurance and Related Services Business operating revenue
¥3,501 million
Housing AcadeMeia Business operating revenue
¥897 million
Housing Finance Business operating profit
¥800 million
Housing Defect Insurance and Related Services Business operating profit
¥339 million
Housing AcadeMeia Business operating profit
¥200 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Development of a DX service aimed at creating a one-stop process for building confirmation applications and defect insurance
  • Development of a materials-and-labor separation procurement, settlement and financing platform using BIM and BaaS
  • Concept for a consumer-to-consumer matching platform for existing homes
  • Expansion of partnerships with companies and collaboration with nonprofit organizations
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of Flat 35 loans+12.0% versus the standalone fourth quarter of the previous fiscal year, +5.6% year on year
  • Number of insurance certificates and other documents issued+0.7% versus the standalone fourth quarter of the previous fiscal year, +2.5% year on year
  • Number of homes delivered and related metrics+22.4% versus the standalone fourth quarter of the previous fiscal year, +4.4% year on year
  • Other KPI for the Housing AcadeMeia Business+16.2% versus the standalone fourth quarter of the previous fiscal year, ▲14.8% year on year
Segment results
  • Residential Mortgage Finance
    Sales¥3,907 million (YoY +7.8%)
    Profit¥1,137 million (YoY +8.2%)
  • Housing Defect Insurance and Related Business
    Sales¥3,374 million (YoY +2.0%)
    Profit¥361 million (YoY +26.0%)
  • Housing Academeia Business
    Sales¥783 million (YoY +24.1%)
    Profit¥188 million (YoY +207.3%)
Market Size / Share
  • Mortgage market¥22 trillion-scale market
  • Existing-home transactionsMore than 60,000 transactions
  • Ground survey dataMore than 1.3 million records
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual dividend per share¥30
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan
Annual dividend per share¥30
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202638 %
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan48.4 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥8,065 million (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit¥1,687 million (YoY +20.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,698 million (YoY +21.1%)
Net income¥1,162 million (YoY +18.3%)
Operating profit margin20.9%, improved from 18.5% in the previous fiscal year
Results for the three months of the current quarterKPI changes versus the standalone fourth quarter of the previous fiscal year: Housing Finance Business +12.0%, Housing Defect Insurance and Related Services Business +0.7%, Housing AcadeMeia Business +22.4%. Standalone three-month financial results: Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥8,200 million / Operating profit ¥1,340 million / Ordinary income ¥1,346 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥910 million / Housing Finance Business operating revenue ¥3,800 million / Housing Defect Insurance and Related Services Business operating revenue ¥3,501 million / Housing AcadeMeia Business operating revenue ¥897 million / Housing Finance Business operating profit ¥800 million / Housing Defect Insurance and Related Services Business operating profit ¥339 million / Housing AcadeMeia Business operating profit ¥200 million
Segment resultsSegment Residential Mortgage Finance / Sales ¥3,907 million (YoY +7.8%) / Profit ¥1,137 million (YoY +8.2%), Segment Housing Defect Insurance and Related Business / Sales ¥3,374 million (YoY +2.0%) / Profit ¥361 million (YoY +26.0%), Segment Housing Academeia Business / Sales ¥783 million (YoY +24.1%) / Profit ¥188 million (YoY +207.3%)
Key KPIsIndicator Number of Flat 35 loans / Value +12.0% versus the standalone fourth quarter of the previous fiscal year, +5.6% year on year, Indicator Number of insurance certificates and other documents issued / Value +0.7% versus the standalone fourth quarter of the previous fiscal year, +2.5% year on year, Indicator Number of homes delivered and related metrics / Value +22.4% versus the standalone fourth quarter of the previous fiscal year, +4.4% year on year, Indicator Other KPI for the Housing AcadeMeia Business / Value +16.2% versus the standalone fourth quarter of the previous fiscal year, ▲14.8% year on year
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual dividend per share ¥30 / Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan Annual dividend per share ¥30
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 38 % / Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan 48.4 %
Market Size / ShareItem Mortgage market / Value ¥22 trillion-scale market, Item Existing-home transactions / Value More than 60,000 transactions, Item Ground survey data / Value More than 1.3 million records
New initiativesDevelopment of a DX service aimed at creating a one-stop process for building confirmation applications and defect insurance, Development of a materials-and-labor separation procurement, settlement and financing platform using BIM and BaaS, Concept for a consumer-to-consumer matching platform for existing homes, Expansion of partnerships with companies and collaboration with nonprofit organizations
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 benefited from a recovery in the Flat 35 market, an increase in purchase-and-resale loans for housing businesses as the existing-home market expanded, product diversification and cross-selling, and the absence of the head office relocation costs recorded in the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company has adopted a cautious outlook due to the challenging external environment, including rising mortgage interest rates, weaker consumer purchasing power, higher construction material costs and construction delays.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | Mortgage Service Japan Limited (7192) timely disclosure | Komori