Komori
Earnings7187J-LEASE CO.,LTD.Financials (excluding banks)

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and all profit figures exceeded the previous fiscal year's levels, driven primarily by the guarantee-related business. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher sales and profits and forecasts an increase in the annual dividend from ¥55 in the previous fiscal year to ¥60.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.9
% (year-on-year change in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,574¥ millionYear on year +24.9%Progress 86.8%
Operating profit3,624¥ millionYear on year +16.8%Progress 94.0%
Ordinary income3,590¥ millionYear on year +15.9%Progress 93.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,470¥ millionYear on year +18.3%Progress 97.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥137.93
Operating Margin16.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets22,137¥ million
of which net assets 7,386 ¥ millionEquity ratio 33.4%vs. prior year-end -4.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+940
Investment-1,580
Financials+1,026
Net change+386

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,737 million
Segment revenueGuarantee-related business ¥19,319 million (YoY +26.7%), Real Estate Business ¥690 million (YoY +130.4%), IT-Related Business ¥1,526 million (YoY -17.4%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥323 million (YoY +29,195.2%)
Segment profitGuarantee-related business ¥3,535 million (YoY +7.9%), Real Estate Business ¥11 million, IT-Related Business ¥92 million (YoY +199.5%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥-0.87 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥24,859 million (YoY +15.2%)
Operating profit¥3,856 million (YoY +6.4%)
Ordinary income¥3,825 million (YoY +6.5%)
Net income¥2,522 million (YoY +2.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥60(+9.1%)
Payout ratio42.4%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the guarantee-related business, results benefited from expanded sales through human resources development and alliances, a focus on the Tokyo metropolitan area, strong performance in residential and commercial rent guarantees, sales contributed by K-net株式会社, and an expansion in new transactions for medical expense guarantees. In the real estate-related business, the company focused on its purchase-and-resale business, while in the IT-related business, results benefited from the acquisition of high-margin projects.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name K-net株式会社, 株式会社エイエフビイ, ジェイリースフットボールクラブ株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥757 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,454 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥222,425 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End18,032,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End201,424
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥21,574 million (YoY +24.9%)
Operating profit¥3,624 million (YoY +16.8%)
Ordinary income¥3,590 million (YoY +15.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,470 million (YoY +18.3%)
Net income per share¥137.93
Operating Margin16.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 33.4% / End of previous period 37.8%
Total assets¥22,137 million
Net assets¥7,386 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥940 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,580 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,026 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,737 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥24,859 million (YoY +15.2%) / Operating profit ¥3,856 million (YoY +6.4%) / Ordinary income ¥3,825 million (YoY +6.5%) / Net income ¥2,522 million (YoY +2.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥60(+9.1%)
Payout ratio42.4%
Segment revenueGuarantee-related business ¥19,319 million (YoY +26.7%), Real Estate Business ¥690 million (YoY +130.4%), IT-Related Business ¥1,526 million (YoY -17.4%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥323 million (YoY +29,195.2%)
Segment profitGuarantee-related business ¥3,535 million (YoY +7.9%), Real Estate Business ¥11 million, IT-Related Business ¥92 million (YoY +199.5%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥-0.87 million
Depreciation and amortization¥222,425 thousand
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥757 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,454 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name K-net株式会社, 株式会社エイエフビイ, ジェイリースフットボールクラブ株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End18,032,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End201,424
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the guarantee-related business, results benefited from expanded sales through human resources development and alliances, a focus on the Tokyo metropolitan area, strong performance in residential and commercial rent guarantees, sales contributed by K-net株式会社, and an expansion in new transactions for medical expense guarantees. In the real estate-related business, the company focused on its purchase-and-resale business, while in the IT-related business, results benefited from the acquisition of high-margin projects.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Strong performance in residential and commercial rent guarantees, expanded sales activities and a focus on the Tokyo metropolitan area, the consolidation of K-net株式会社 as a subsidiary, and expanded distribution channels for medical expense guarantees contributed to sales. In the real estate-related business, the purchase-and-resale business, and in the IT-related business, the acquisition of high-margin projects drove results higher.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | J-LEASE CO.,LTD. (7187) timely disclosure | Komori