Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7186Yokohama Financial Group,Inc.Banks

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated ordinary revenues, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous fiscal year’s results. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecast ordinary profit of ¥191.5 billion, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥129.0 billion and annual dividends of ¥47.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.5
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Ordinary income—→191,500million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→129,000million
—
Net income per share—→116.06yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

This filing is not a revision to the forecast, and no specific basis for calculating the forecast for the next fiscal year is provided. The outlook for business performance is based on currently available information and assumptions regarding uncertain factors that may affect future business performance.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥1,225 million; impairment loss: ¥41 million. Total extraordinary losses: ¥1,267 million.

Previous-period resultsOrdinary profit: ¥155,018 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥106,523 million; earnings per share: ¥94.02
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company presented forecasts of an interim dividend of ¥23, a year-end dividend of ¥24 and an annual dividend of ¥47. The filing does not state that these represent revisions.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥191,500 million(23.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥129,000 million(21.1%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 116.06 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsOrdinary profit: ¥155,018 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥106,523 million; earnings per share: ¥94.02
Reason for the revisionThis filing is not a revision to the forecast, and no specific basis for calculating the forecast for the next fiscal year is provided. The outlook for business performance is based on currently available information and assumptions regarding uncertain factors that may affect future business performance.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥1,225 million; impairment loss: ¥41 million. Total extraordinary losses: ¥1,267 million.
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company presented forecasts of an interim dividend of ¥23, a year-end dividend of ¥24 and an annual dividend of ¥47. The filing does not state that these represent revisions.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Net SalesOperating profitPublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

As a result of focusing on deepening and expanding its solutions business, interest income and dividend income, including interest on loans and interest and dividends on securities, increased, as did fees and commissions income, mainly from corporate services. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also benefited from the earnings contribution of L&F Asset Finance following its conversion into a subsidiary.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Yokohama Financial Group,Inc. (7186) timely disclosure | Komori