Komori
Monthly7185Hirose Tusyo Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice Regarding the Preliminary Monthly Business Summary for August 2026

Consolidated operating revenue for August 2026 was ¥1,086 million, up from ¥655 million in the same month of the previous year. Monthly figures for the number of customer accounts, foreign exchange trading volume and customer margin deposits, which are comparable with the same month of the previous year, have also been updated.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
431
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

August 2026Fiscal year ending March 2027
1,086Millions of yen (operating revenue)
Net Sales
+65.8%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Key KPI year-on-year change
Customer margin deposits
+21.5%
Foreign exchange trading volume
+5.1%
Number of customer accounts
+4.1%
Monthly Commentary

The monthly results of the Group for August 2026 have been released as preliminary figures. As operating revenue, customer margin deposits and other figures are preliminary, they may differ from the figures announced with the financial results.

Factors Affecting the Change

As HIROSE FINANCIAL UK LTD., Hirose Financial MY Limited and Hirose Solutions Limited terminated their MT4 services in September 2025, the number of customer accounts in September of the previous year decreased from the previous month.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Month January 2025 / Operating revenue 749, Month February 2025 / Operating revenue 832, Month March 2025 / Operating revenue 1,026, Month April 2025 / Operating revenue 1,096, Month May 2025 / Operating revenue 781, Month June 2025 / Operating revenue 686, Month July 2025 / Operating revenue 771, Month August 2025 / Operating revenue 655, Month September 2025 / Operating revenue 696, Month October 2025 / Operating revenue 996, Month November 2025 / Operating revenue 696, Month December 2025 / Operating revenue 759

Scope of aggregation: Consolidated (combined figures for Hirose Tusyo Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries; operating revenue and customer margin deposits are presented on a consolidated basis)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredAugust 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Scope of aggregationConsolidated (combined figures for Hirose Tusyo Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries; operating revenue and customer margin deposits are presented on a consolidated basis)
Net sales for the month1,086 Millions of yen (operating revenue)
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales165.80
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of customer accounts / Value 459,790 Accounts / Year on year 104.11 Accounts, Indicator name Foreign exchange trading volume / Value 859,663 Million currency units / Year on year 105.11 Million currency units, Indicator name Customer margin deposits / Value ¥97,342 million / Year on year ¥121.55 million
Monthly CommentaryThe monthly results of the Group for August 2026 have been released as preliminary figures. As operating revenue, customer margin deposits and other figures are preliminary, they may differ from the figures announced with the financial results.
Factors Affecting the ChangeAs HIROSE FINANCIAL UK LTD., Hirose Financial MY Limited and Hirose Solutions Limited terminated their MT4 services in September 2025, the number of customer accounts in September of the previous year decreased from the previous month.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonth January 2025 / Operating revenue 749, Month February 2025 / Operating revenue 832, Month March 2025 / Operating revenue 1,026, Month April 2025 / Operating revenue 1,096, Month May 2025 / Operating revenue 781, Month June 2025 / Operating revenue 686, Month July 2025 / Operating revenue 771, Month August 2025 / Operating revenue 655, Month September 2025 / Operating revenue 696, Month October 2025 / Operating revenue 996, Month November 2025 / Operating revenue 696, Month December 2025 / Operating revenue 759
Items this document does not state (13)
Total-store sales, year on yearSame-Store Sales, Year on YearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reason for the increase in operating revenue is stated. Regarding the number of customer accounts, it is explained that the number of accounts in the previous year decreased because the overseas subsidiaries' MT4 services were terminated in September of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Preliminary Monthly Business Summary for August 2026 | Hirose Tusyo Inc. (7185) timely disclosure | Komori