Komori
Earnings7185Hirose Tusyo Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Operating revenue increased 2.8% year on year to ¥104.9 billion, while operating profit decreased 0.8% and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 7.6%. Consolidated earnings forecasts and dividend forecasts for the next fiscal year are undecided and undisclosed.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.8
Year-on-year change in operating revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,490¥ millionYear on year +2.8%
Operating profit3,039¥ millionYear on year -0.8%
Ordinary income3,073¥ millionYear on year +0.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,060¥ millionYear on year -7.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥336.04
Operating Margin29
Financial position at period-end
Total assets136,663¥ million
of which net assets 21,722 ¥ millionEquity ratio 15.9%vs. prior year-end -0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-443
Investment+1,359
Financials-768
Net change+148

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,983 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥39.00 → To be determined
Payout ratio11.6
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Foreign exchange trading volume increased due to volatility in the foreign exchange market and measures including spread reductions, various campaigns, and additional features. Meanwhile, the number of customer accounts decreased following the end of overseas services.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name LION PAYMENT UK LTD.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥2,709 thousand, Item Gain on liquidation of affiliates / Amount ¥16,895 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥1,586 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥45,601 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,883,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End730,269
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥10,490 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥3,039 million (YoY -0.8%)
Ordinary income¥3,073 million (YoY +0.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,060 million (YoY -7.6%)
Net income per share¥336.04
Operating Margin29
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 15.9 / End of previous period 16.8
Total assets¥136,663 million
Net assets¥21,722 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-443 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥1,359 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-768 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,983 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥39.00 → To be determined
Payout ratio11.6
Depreciation and amortization¥45,601 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥2,709 thousand, Item Gain on liquidation of affiliates / Amount ¥16,895 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥1,586 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name LION PAYMENT UK LTD.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,883,500
Treasury Shares at Period-End730,269
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceForeign exchange trading volume increased due to volatility in the foreign exchange market and measures including spread reductions, various campaigns, and additional features. Meanwhile, the number of customer accounts decreased following the end of overseas services.
Items this document does not state (8)
Full-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to volatility in the foreign exchange market caused by concerns over the announcement of reciprocal tariffs by the United States and US-China trade tensions, the Company implemented measures including spread reductions, various campaigns, cashback offers for new account openings, and additional trading platform features. Although the number of customer accounts decreased due to the end of services, foreign exchange margin deposits and foreign exchange trading volume increased. The Company has not disclosed its earnings forecast for the next fiscal year because it is difficult to predict given the significant impact of foreign exchange volatility and market conditions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Hirose Tusyo Inc. (7185) timely disclosure | Komori