Komori
Monthly7185Hirose Tusyo Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice Concerning the Preliminary Monthly Results for March 2026

Consolidated operating revenue in March 2026 exceeded that of the same month of the prior year, while the number of customer accounts was lower than in the same month of the prior year. Foreign exchange trading volume and customer margin deposits were higher than in the same month of the prior year.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.2
% (year-on-year change in operating revenue, approximate)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

March 2026Fiscal year ending March 2026
1,274Millions of yen (operating revenue)
Net Sales
+24.2%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Key KPI year-on-year change
Foreign exchange trading volume
+20.7%
Number of customer accounts
-18.9%
Customer margin deposits
+14.4%
Monthly Commentary

The group’s monthly operating summary for March 2026 has been released as preliminary figures. Operating revenue, customer margin deposits and other figures may differ from those announced at the time of the financial results announcement because they are preliminary figures.

Factors Affecting the Change

Decline in the number of customer accounts following the termination of the LION Trader service at overseas subsidiaries and other entities in May 2025, Decline in the number of customer accounts following the termination of the MT4 service at overseas subsidiaries and other entities in September 2025

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Month January 2025 / Operating revenue 749, Month February 2025 / Operating revenue 832, Month March 2025 / Operating revenue 1,026, Month April 2025 / Operating revenue 1,096, Month May 2025 / Operating revenue 781, Month June 2025 / Operating revenue 686, Month July 2025 / Operating revenue 771, Month August 2025 / Operating revenue 655, Month September 2025 / Operating revenue 696, Month October 2025 / Operating revenue 996, Month November 2025 / Operating revenue 696, Month December 2025 / Operating revenue 759

Scope of aggregation: Consolidated (the number of customer accounts and foreign exchange trading volume represent the combined totals for the company and its consolidated subsidiaries)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMarch 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Scope of aggregationConsolidated (the number of customer accounts and foreign exchange trading volume represent the combined totals for the company and its consolidated subsidiaries)
Net sales for the month1,274 Millions of yen (operating revenue)
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales124.2
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of customer accounts / Value 450,713 Accounts / Year on year 81.1 Accounts, Indicator name Foreign exchange trading volume / Value 1,196,044 Million currency units / Year on year 120.7 Million currency units, Indicator name Customer margin deposits / Value ¥88,359 million / Year on year ¥114.4 million
Monthly CommentaryThe group’s monthly operating summary for March 2026 has been released as preliminary figures. Operating revenue, customer margin deposits and other figures may differ from those announced at the time of the financial results announcement because they are preliminary figures.
Factors Affecting the ChangeDecline in the number of customer accounts following the termination of the LION Trader service at overseas subsidiaries and other entities in May 2025, Decline in the number of customer accounts following the termination of the MT4 service at overseas subsidiaries and other entities in September 2025
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonth January 2025 / Operating revenue 749, Month February 2025 / Operating revenue 832, Month March 2025 / Operating revenue 1,026, Month April 2025 / Operating revenue 1,096, Month May 2025 / Operating revenue 781, Month June 2025 / Operating revenue 686, Month July 2025 / Operating revenue 771, Month August 2025 / Operating revenue 655, Month September 2025 / Operating revenue 696, Month October 2025 / Operating revenue 996, Month November 2025 / Operating revenue 696, Month December 2025 / Operating revenue 759
Items this document does not state (13)
Total-store sales, year on yearSame-Store Sales, Year on YearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that the decline in the number of customer accounts was due to the termination of services provided by overseas subsidiaries and other entities in May and September 2025. No reasons were given for the changes in operating revenue, foreign exchange trading volume or customer margin deposits in March 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Preliminary Monthly Results for March 2026 | Hirose Tusyo Inc. (7185) timely disclosure | Komori