Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, ordinary income increased 57.0% year on year and ordinary profit increased 62.4%. Net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased 56.5%. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast will decrease to ¥75 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥84.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
62.4
Year-on-year change in ordinary profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Ordinary income10,907¥ millionYear on year +62.4%Progress 60.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent7,692¥ millionYear on year +56.5%Progress 59.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥124.51
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,684,137¥ million
of which net assets 192,675 ¥ millionEquity ratio 11.4%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue¥18,746 million, ¥2,191 million
Segment profit¥11,283 million, ¥62 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥18,000 million (YoY -14.2%)
Net income¥13,000 million (YoY -13.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥84 → ¥75
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Ordinary income increased mainly due to increases in interest and dividend income and gains on sales of shares and other securities. Ordinary expenses increased due to higher interest on deposits and losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other bonds.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥264 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End63,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,149,632
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Ordinary income¥10,907 million (YoY +62.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,692 million (YoY +56.5%)
Net income per share¥124.51
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 11.4 / End of previous period 11.7
Total assets¥1,684,137 million
Net assets¥192,675 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥18,000 million (YoY -14.2%) / Net income ¥13,000 million (YoY -13.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥84 → ¥75
Segment revenue¥18,746 million, ¥2,191 million
Segment profit¥11,283 million, ¥62 million
Depreciation and amortization¥264 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End63,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,149,632
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrdinary income increased mainly due to increases in interest and dividend income and gains on sales of shares and other securities. Ordinary expenses increased due to higher interest on deposits and losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other bonds.
Items this document does not state (13)
Net SalesOperating profitOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Ordinary income increased mainly due to increases in interest and dividend income and gains on sales of shares and other securities. Ordinary expenses increased due to higher interest on deposits and losses on sales of Japanese government bonds and other bonds, but ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | THE FIRST BANK OF TOYAMA,LTD. (7184) timely disclosure | Komori