Items stated in the management plan
Partial updateEach line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.
The Company will update certain contents following a comprehensive assessment of changes in the business environment, including the shift to a world with interest rates, as well as business performance trends.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Plan name | Long-Term Vision “ファーストバンク VISION10” |
| Plan period | April 2023 to March 2033 (10 years) |
| Progress against the plan | Partial update |
| Net income target | ¥8 billion or more (previous 2nd STAGE) → ¥16 billion or more (updated 2nd STAGE)(100% (based on the lower limit)) |
| ROE target | 6% (previous 1st STAGE; “—” for the previous 2nd STAGE) / most recent actual: 12.26% → 10% (shareholders’ equity ROE)(66.7% (versus the 1st STAGE target)) |
| Self-assessment of PBR and share price | The plan states that the Company aims to achieve “a PBR ranking among the leading regional banks.” The current PBR and the Company’s assessment of its low level are not disclosed. |
| Plan assumptions | Not disclosed. The plan presents the policy interest rate, the 10-year Japanese government bond yield, foreign exchange rates, the Nikkei Stock Average, and population projections for Toyama Prefecture as external conditions, but does not expressly identify them as numerical assumptions underlying the plan. |
| Key initiatives | Initiatives related to growth investments, Investments that contribute to the regional economy, Investments that contribute to the organization, Strengthening consulting capabilities, Operational reform through the use of generative AI and IT resources, Transformation of branch operations, Providing High-Value-Added Services, Further contribution to the regional economy, Strengthening funding provision and hands-on support focused on the future viability and growth potential of businesses, Further advancement of the Group’s comprehensive financial services |
| Results under the previous plan | Net income of approximately ¥6 billion, shareholders’ equity-based ROE of 6%, core OHR below 60%, and a capital adequacy ratio of 10% → Fiscal 2025 results: net income of ¥14.7 billion, shareholders’ equity-based ROE of 12.55%, core OHR of 51.6%, and a capital adequacy ratio of 11.96% |
| Reason for revision or withdrawal | The Company will update certain contents following a comprehensive assessment of changes in the business environment, including the shift to a world with interest rates, as well as business performance trends. |
| Risks identified | Unforeseeable social conditions and changes in the business environment, Future business performance may differ from the stated figures due to changes in the business environment and other factors |
| Date of board resolution | 12 May 2026 |
| Publication date | 12 May 2026 |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Company made a comprehensive assessment of changes in the business environment, including the shift to a world with interest rates, as well as business performance trends. In addition, during the 1st STAGE, all of the numerical targets initially established were achieved ahead of schedule through such factors as an increase in net interest income and the realization of valuation gains and losses on securities.