Komori
Earnings presentation7184THE FIRST BANK OF TOYAMA,LTD.Banks

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated net income increased, driven mainly by higher interest on loans and interest and dividend income from securities, while core operating net profit and net income reached record highs. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecast lower profit and dividends due to higher expenses associated with growth investments and preparations for a system upgrade, and also decided to acquire and cancel treasury shares.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥53,147 million
Ordinary income¥20,989 million
Net income¥15,055 million+12.7%
Full-year earnings forecast
Consolidated ordinary income
¥18,000 million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
¥13,000 million
Consolidated earnings per share
¥212.83
Non-consolidated ordinary income
¥18,000 million
Non-consolidated net income
¥13,000 million
Standalone earnings per share
¥212.83
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Net interest income is expected to increase, based on the assumption of higher interest rates. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Consideration and preparations for the future renewal of the core banking system
  • Active investment in growth areas, including generative AI-related initiatives
  • Acquisition of treasury shares for up to ¥5.5 billion
  • Cancellation of 1,309,700 treasury shares
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Loan balance¥10,597 hundred million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥35.7 billion
  • Business loans outstanding¥7,058 hundred million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥23.7 billion
  • Consumer loans outstanding¥2,523 hundred million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥7.0 billion
  • Deposits¥14,298 hundred million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥51.1 billion
  • Individuals’ assets under custody¥1,366 hundred million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥16.3 billion
  • Disclosed claims ratio2.32 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearImproved by 0.16 percentage points
  • Consolidated capital adequacy ratio12.3 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.23 percentage points year on year
  • Core OHR51.65 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥84
Interim¥28
End of period¥56
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥75
Interim¥37.5
End of period¥37.5
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202635.2 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202735.2 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
Total acquisition price¥5.5 billion (maximum)
Number of shares acquired2,000,000 shares (maximum)
Acquisition period13 May 2026–29 May 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥53,147 million
Ordinary income¥20,989 million
Net income¥15,055 million (YoY +12.7%)
Full-year earnings forecastConsolidated ordinary income ¥18,000 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥13,000 million / Consolidated earnings per share ¥212.83 / Non-consolidated ordinary income ¥18,000 million / Non-consolidated net income ¥13,000 million / Standalone earnings per share ¥212.83
Key KPIsIndicator name Loan balance / Value ¥10,597 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥35.7 billion, Indicator name Business loans outstanding / Value ¥7,058 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥23.7 billion, Indicator name Consumer loans outstanding / Value ¥2,523 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥7.0 billion, Indicator name Deposits / Value ¥14,298 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥51.1 billion, Indicator name Individuals’ assets under custody / Value ¥1,366 hundred million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥16.3 billion, Indicator name Disclosed claims ratio / Value 2.32 % / Year on year against the same period last year Improved by 0.16 percentage points, Indicator name Consolidated capital adequacy ratio / Value 12.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.23 percentage points year on year, Indicator name Core OHR / Value 51.65 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookNet interest income is expected to increase, based on the assumption of higher interest rates. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥84 / Interim ¥28 / End of period ¥56 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥75 / Interim ¥37.5 / End of period ¥37.5
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 35.2 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 35.2 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesTotal acquisition price ¥5.5 billion (maximum) / Number of shares acquired 2,000,000 shares (maximum) / Acquisition period 13 May 2026–29 May 2026
New initiativesConsideration and preparations for the future renewal of the core banking system, Active investment in growth areas, including generative AI-related initiatives, Acquisition of treasury shares for up to ¥5.5 billion, Cancellation of 1,309,700 treasury shares
Items this document does not state (19)
Operating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, higher interest on loans and interest and dividend income from securities, increased fees from financial product sales and corporate consulting, and gains on sales of shares contributed to the increase in profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, expenses are expected to increase due to preparations for the future renewal of the core banking system and growth investments, including generative AI-related initiatives.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | THE FIRST BANK OF TOYAMA,LTD. (7184) timely disclosure | Komori