Komori
Earnings presentation7182JAPAN POST BANK Co.,Ltd.Banks

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net income attributable to owners of the parent increased by ¥72.7 billion year on year to ¥177.5 billion, mainly due to higher net interest income. Progress against the full-year forecasts was 26.5% for ordinary profit and 26.9% for net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
727
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20276 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Ordinary income¥2,535 million
Net income¥1,775 million+69.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,439 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterConsolidated net operating profit of ¥187.4 billion, ordinary profit of ¥253.5 billion and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥177.5 billion. On a non-consolidated basis, gross operating profit was ¥432.6 billion, ordinary profit was ¥255.0 billion and quarterly net income was ¥178.4 billion.
Full-year earnings forecast
Ordinary income
¥9,550 million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
¥6,600 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Ordinary income26.5
Net income attributable to owners of the parent26.9
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Steady
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Net Interest Income
    Change in amount1,748
  • Net fees and commissions
    Change in amount19
  • Net other operating income
    Change in amount-63
  • Expenses, excluding extraordinary items
    Change in amount52
  • Extraordinary income (loss)
    Change in amount-655
New initiatives
Investment in growth areas, expanded use of various payment services, and expanded use of the passbook app and long-term asset-building program
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of accounts registered for the passbook app1,749 10,000 accounts
  • Number of users of long-term asset-building programs94 10,000 people
  • Number of investment trust and other product sales3,208 thousand cases
    Year on year against the same period last year+340,000 transactions
  • Value of investment trust and other product sales¥2,032 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥66.7 billion
  • Investment trust and other assets under management¥39,500 million
  • Capital adequacy ratio (domestic standards)15.15 %
  • CET1 ratio (fully phased-in basis)10.09 %
Medium-term management plan targets
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
Target valueMore than ¥1 trillion
Target fiscal yearFY2028
ROE
Target valueApproximately 10%
Target fiscal yearFY2028
CET1 ratio
Target valueNormal-range target of 11–13%
Target fiscal yearFY2026-FY2028
Financial targets
ROE
Target valueApproximately 10%
Actual value7.13% (first quarter of FY2026)
CET1 ratio
Target value11~13%
Actual value10.09% (fully phased-in basis, end-June 2026)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Ordinary income¥2,535 million
Net income¥1,775 million (YoY +69.3%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,439 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterConsolidated net operating profit of ¥187.4 billion, ordinary profit of ¥253.5 billion and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥177.5 billion. On a non-consolidated basis, gross operating profit was ¥432.6 billion, ordinary profit was ¥255.0 billion and quarterly net income was ¥178.4 billion.
Full-year earnings forecastOrdinary income ¥9,550 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,600 million
Progress against full-year forecastOrdinary income 26.5 / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 26.9
Self-assessment against the planSteady
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Net Interest Income / Change in amount ¥1,748 million, Factors Net fees and commissions / Change in amount ¥19 million, Factors Net other operating income / Change in amount ¥-63 million, Factors Expenses, excluding extraordinary items / Change in amount ¥52 million, Factors Extraordinary income (loss) / Change in amount ¥-655 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of accounts registered for the passbook app / Value 1,749 10,000 accounts / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of users of long-term asset-building programs / Value 94 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of investment trust and other product sales / Value 3,208 thousand cases / Year on year against the same period last year +340,000 transactions, Indicator name Value of investment trust and other product sales / Value ¥2,032 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥66.7 billion, Indicator name Investment trust and other assets under management / Value ¥39,500 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Capital adequacy ratio (domestic standards) / Value 15.15 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name CET1 ratio (fully phased-in basis) / Value 10.09 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsNet income attributable to owners of the parent Target value More than ¥1 trillion / Target fiscal year FY2028 / ROE Target value Approximately 10% / Target fiscal year FY2028 / CET1 ratio Target value Normal-range target of 11–13% / Target fiscal year FY2026-FY2028
Financial targetsROE Target value Approximately 10% / Actual value 7.13% (first quarter of FY2026) / CET1 ratio Target value 11~13% / Actual value 10.09% (fully phased-in basis, end-June 2026)
New initiativesInvestment in growth areas, expanded use of various payment services, and expanded use of the passbook app and long-term asset-building program
Items this document does not state (17)
Net SalesOperating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factor was higher net interest income. In addition to increased income from foreign bond investment trusts and higher interest income from Japanese government bonds, foreign exchange- and settlement-related fees also increased due to greater use of various payment services. Meanwhile, gains on sales related to equity risk-adjustment operations decreased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | JAPAN POST BANK Co.,Ltd. (7182) timely disclosure | Komori