Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Interest income increased by ¥222.2 billion year on year, and fees and commissions income increased by ¥2.1 billion, while funding costs increased by ¥49.4 billion and operating expenses increased by ¥4.4 billion. As a result, ordinary profit increased by ¥99.6 billion.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Ordinary income | ¥253,528 million (YoY +64.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥177,573 million (YoY +69.3%) |
| Net income per share | ¥49.85 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 4.1% / End of previous period 4.0% |
| Total assets | ¥221,522,996 million |
| Net assets | ¥9,287,023 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥955,000 million (YoY +25.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥660,000 million (YoY +25.5%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Whether revised No / By account item Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥74 → ¥93(+25.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥13,072 million |
| Impairment loss | - |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥2 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 2 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name JPインベストメント株式会社 |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 3,575,878,720 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 13,892,999 treasury shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Interest income increased by ¥222.2 billion year on year, and fees and commissions income increased by ¥2.1 billion, while funding costs increased by ¥49.4 billion and operating expenses increased by ¥4.4 billion. As a result, ordinary profit increased by ¥99.6 billion. |
Items this document does not state (14)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Interest income increased by ¥222.2 billion year on year, while fees and commissions income increased by ¥2.1 billion. Although funding costs increased by ¥49.4 billion and operating expenses increased by ¥4.4 billion, ordinary profit increased by ¥99.6 billion.