Notice Regarding Unrealized Losses on Securities at the End of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026
JAPAN POST BANK Co.,Ltd.
Securities listed on domestic financial instruments exchanges among bonds held to maturity
Total unrealized losses on securities: ¥4,315,544 million. There will be no impact on the consolidated earnings forecast or dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026.
End of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
There will be no impact on the consolidated earnings forecast or dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026.
If any matter requiring disclosure arises, it will be disclosed promptly.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Event name | Notice Regarding Unrealized Losses on Securities at the End of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 |
| Date of occurrence | 31 March 2026 (fiscal year-end) |
| Subject Entity | JAPAN POST BANK Co.,Ltd. |
| Target Locations / Products | Securities listed on domestic financial instruments exchanges among bonds held to maturity |
| Amount of Impact on Business Performance | Total unrealized losses on securities: ¥4,315,544 million. There will be no impact on the consolidated earnings forecast or dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026. |
| Accounting period in which recognized | End of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026) |
| Impact on Earnings Forecast | There will be no impact on the consolidated earnings forecast or dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026. |
| Outlook | If any matter requiring disclosure arises, it will be disclosed promptly. |
| Planned follow-up disclosure | If any matter requiring disclosure arises, it will be disclosed promptly. |
Items this document does not state (16)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To disclose the total amount of unrealized losses calculated for the securities held as of the end of the fiscal year ending March 2026.