Komori
Occurring Fact7181JAPAN POST INSURANCE Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice Concerning Unrealized Losses on Securities for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Disclosed that unrealized losses of ¥4,019,550 million arose on the applicable listed securities at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2026. However, the full-year consolidated earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged at this time.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4019550
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Notice Concerning Unrealized Losses on Securities for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Subject Entity

JAPAN POST INSURANCE Co.,Ltd.

Target Locations / Products

Listed securities on domestic financial instruments exchanges among bonds held to maturity and bonds held to match policy reserves

Occurrence31 March 2026 (fiscal year-end for the fiscal year ending March 2026)
This disclosure04/23/2026
Amount of Impact on Business Performance

Total unrealized losses on securities of ¥4,019,550 million, and net unrealized losses of ¥3,884,750 million. The accounting classification for the impact on earnings is Not disclosed.

Accounting period in which recognized

Fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

At this time, there is no change from the earnings forecast and dividend forecast announced on 14 November 2025.

Outlook

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast and dividend forecast will remain unchanged at this time. If any matter requiring disclosure arises, it will be disclosed promptly.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameNotice Concerning Unrealized Losses on Securities for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026
Date of occurrence31 March 2026 (fiscal year-end for the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Subject EntityJAPAN POST INSURANCE Co.,Ltd.
Target Locations / ProductsListed securities on domestic financial instruments exchanges among bonds held to maturity and bonds held to match policy reserves
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceTotal unrealized losses on securities of ¥4,019,550 million, and net unrealized losses of ¥3,884,750 million. The accounting classification for the impact on earnings is Not disclosed.
Accounting period in which recognizedFiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
Impact on Earnings ForecastAt this time, there is no change from the earnings forecast and dividend forecast announced on 14 November 2025.
OutlookThe full-year consolidated earnings forecast and dividend forecast will remain unchanged at this time. If any matter requiring disclosure arises, it will be disclosed promptly.
Planned follow-up disclosureIf any matter requiring disclosure arises, it will be disclosed promptly.
Items this document does not state (16)
Date recognized / date notice receivedCauseType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the change

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Unrealized Losses on Securities for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | JAPAN POST INSURANCE Co.,Ltd. (7181) timely disclosure | Komori