Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7177GMO Financial Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, growth in CFD revenue and financial revenue offset declines in over-the-counter FX and crypto-asset revenue, resulting in record-high operating revenue, operating profit and other results, all above the year-earlier period. In the second quarter alone, however, revenue and profit declined from the previous quarter, mainly due to a reactionary decline in CFD revenue.

Worth reading
60In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2650
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 (first-half cumulative and second-quarter standalone)8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥29,544 million+9.9%
Operating profit¥10,350 million+5.9%
Ordinary income¥10,261 million+13.3%
Net income¥6,524 million+5.0%
Operating profit margin35 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥16,745 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Operating revenue
¥13,309 million
Net operating revenue
¥12,078 million
Operating profit
¥3,888 million
Operating profit margin
29.2 %
Ordinary income
¥3,825 million
Net income
¥2,318 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year operating profit bridge
Shares-3.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
Financial Income and Expenses7.7 Hundreds of millions of yen
FX and foreign exchange binary options-35.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
CFDs and stock binary options65.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Crypto Assets-14.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Other, adjustments, etc.1.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Transaction-related expenses-3.7 Hundreds of millions of yen
Personnel Expenses-6.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Office expenses-4.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts4 Hundreds of millions of yen
Other costs-3.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Quarter-on-quarter operating profit bridge
Equity and financial income and expenses3 Hundreds of millions of yen
FX and foreign exchange binary options-8 Hundreds of millions of yen
CFDs and stock binary options-20.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
Crypto Assets-3.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Other, adjustments, etc.-0.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Transaction-related expenses-1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Personnel Expenses5.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
Office expenses-1 Hundreds of millions of yen
Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts0.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
Other costs-2.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiatives
  • Introduced a dividend payout ratio of 65% or higher and a 10% DOE floor, and raised the annual dividend forecast to ¥57.04
  • Added 3 yen-denominated precious-metal instruments to commodity CFDs
  • Launched the electricity service “1 Account Electricity”
  • Launched the household budgeting app “Household Board byGMO”
  • Linked GMO Pepabo’s minne, Muumuu Domain and SUZURI to the shared ID “1 Account”
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Domestic over-the-counter FX trading volume share21.8 %
  • Share of over-the-counter FX traders by number of accounts (QAU)Over 15%
    Year on year against the same period last yearGradually increasing
  • Over-the-counter FX customer margin deposits¥397 1 billion
    Year on year against the same period last year+8.2%
  • CFD trading value¥54 trillion
    Year on year against the same period last year+13.0%
  • CFD revenue¥4,312 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+79.1%
  • Equity trading value¥384,733 1 billion
    Year on year against the same period last year+111.2%
  • Equity trading value share1.6 %
  • Cryptocurrency trading value share21.1 %
  • Staking revenue¥71 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-24.6%
  • Number of cryptocurrency accounts813 Thousand accounts
    Year on year against the same period last year+7.0%
  • Cryptocurrency customer assets under custody¥281 1 billion
Segment results
Second quarter alone
Securities and FX business
Operating revenue
¥11,729 million
Quarter-on-quarter_pct-17.8
Operating profit
¥4,028 million
Quarter-on-quarter_pct-36.9
Operating profit margin
34.3 %
Cryptocurrency Business
Operating revenue
¥868 million
Quarter-on-quarter_pct-26.7
Operating profit
¥145 million
Quarter-on-quarter_pct-65.9
Operating profit margin
16.8 %
Cumulative first half
Securities and FX business
Operating revenue_yoy_pct17.5
Operating profit_yoy_pct23.8
Cryptocurrency Business
Operating revenue_yoy_pct-40.8
Operating profit_yoy_pct-64.5
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
Maximum risk amount
¥6,365 million
DetailsMaximum risk amount calculated by deducting allowance for doubtful accounts and other items from the balance of receivables under settlement and repayment contracts at タイ証券
Market Size / Share
  • Domestic over-the-counter FX trading volume share21.8 %
  • Over-the-counter CFD trading volume share (securities CFDs)61.6 %
    Record period2,025
  • Over-the-counter CFD trading volume share (commodity CFDs)56.4 %
    Record period2,025
  • Cryptocurrency trading value share21.1 %
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
¥57.04
Breakdown
Q1¥13.69
Q2¥14.45
Q3¥14.45
Q4¥14.45
Payout ratio
65 %
Additional informationTargeting 65% or higher. A 10% DOE floor has also been introduced.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 (first-half cumulative and second-quarter standalone)
Net Sales¥29,544 million (YoY +9.9%)
Operating profit¥10,350 million (YoY +5.9%)
Ordinary income¥10,261 million (YoY +13.3%)
Net income¥6,524 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit margin35 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥16,745 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating revenue ¥13,309 million / Net operating revenue ¥12,078 million / Operating profit ¥3,888 million / Operating profit margin 29.2 % / Ordinary income ¥3,825 million / Net income ¥2,318 million
Segment resultsSecond quarter alone Securities and FX business Operating revenue ¥11,729 million / Operating profit ¥4,028 million / Operating profit margin 34.3 % / Cryptocurrency Business Operating revenue ¥868 million / Operating profit ¥145 million / Operating profit margin 16.8 % / Cumulative first half Securities and FX business Operating revenue_yoy_pct 17.5 / Operating profit_yoy_pct 23.8 / Cryptocurrency Business Operating revenue_yoy_pct -40.8 / Operating profit_yoy_pct -64.5
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year operating profit bridge Shares -3.8 Hundreds of millions of yen / Financial Income and Expenses 7.7 Hundreds of millions of yen / FX and foreign exchange binary options -35.9 Hundreds of millions of yen / CFDs and stock binary options 65.6 Hundreds of millions of yen / Crypto Assets -14.1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Other, adjustments, etc. 1.2 Hundreds of millions of yen / Transaction-related expenses -3.7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Personnel Expenses -6.9 Hundreds of millions of yen / Office expenses -4.9 Hundreds of millions of yen / Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts 4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Other costs -3.3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Quarter-on-quarter operating profit bridge Equity and financial income and expenses 3 Hundreds of millions of yen / FX and foreign exchange binary options -8 Hundreds of millions of yen / CFDs and stock binary options -20.8 Hundreds of millions of yen / Crypto Assets -3.1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Other, adjustments, etc. -0.3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Transaction-related expenses -1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Personnel Expenses 5.8 Hundreds of millions of yen / Office expenses -1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts 0.4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Other costs -2.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Domestic over-the-counter FX trading volume share / Value 21.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Share of over-the-counter FX traders by number of accounts (QAU) / Value Over 15% / Year on year against the same period last year Gradually increasing, Indicator name Over-the-counter FX customer margin deposits / Value ¥397 1 billion / Year on year against the same period last year ¥8.2 1 billion, Indicator name CFD trading value / Value ¥54 trillion / Year on year against the same period last year ¥13 trillion, Indicator name CFD revenue / Value ¥4,312 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥79.1 million, Indicator name Equity trading value / Value ¥384,733 1 billion / Year on year against the same period last year ¥111.2 1 billion, Indicator name Equity trading value share / Value 1.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cryptocurrency trading value share / Value 21.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Staking revenue / Value ¥71 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-24.6 million, Indicator name Number of cryptocurrency accounts / Value 813 Thousand accounts / Year on year against the same period last year 7 Thousand accounts, Indicator name Cryptocurrency customer assets under custody / Value ¥281 1 billion / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookMaximum risk amount ¥6,365 million
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥57.04 / Breakdown Q1 ¥13.69 / Q2 ¥14.45 / Q3 ¥14.45 / Q4 ¥14.45
Payout ratio65 %
Market Size / ShareIndicator name Domestic over-the-counter FX trading volume share / Value 21.8 %, Indicator name Over-the-counter CFD trading volume share (securities CFDs) / Value 61.6 % / Record period 2,025 %, Indicator name Over-the-counter CFD trading volume share (commodity CFDs) / Value 56.4 % / Record period 2,025 %, Indicator name Cryptocurrency trading value share / Value 21.1 %
New initiativesIntroduced a dividend payout ratio of 65% or higher and a 10% DOE floor, and raised the annual dividend forecast to ¥57.04, Added 3 yen-denominated precious-metal instruments to commodity CFDs, Launched the electricity service “1 Account Electricity”, Launched the household budgeting app “Household Board byGMO”, Linked GMO Pepabo’s minne, Muumuu Domain and SUZURI to the shared ID “1 Account”
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

CFD revenue remained at a high level, while financial revenue, including income from investing customer deposits and income from margin trading, grew against a backdrop of higher interest rates. Over-the-counter FX revenue declined due to lower volatility in the foreign exchange market, while crypto-asset revenue and profit declined because of lower trading volumes amid weak market conditions and a deterioration in the coverage environment. CFD revenue and financial revenue more than offset these declines.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | GMO Financial Holdings,Inc. (7177) timely disclosure | Komori