Komori
Monthly7177GMO Financial Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice Regarding Preliminary Monthly Results for May 2026

Consolidated operating revenue for May 2026 was ¥3,694 million, down significantly from ¥4,913 million in the same month of the previous year. By segment, revenue declined in the Securities and FX Business and the Crypto Asset Business, while the Other Business recorded an increase.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.8
% decrease (year-on-year change in operating revenue, calculated value)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

May 2026Fiscal year ending December 2026
3,694Millions of yen (operating revenue)
Net Sales
-24.8%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Monthly Commentary

The company released preliminary monthly performance figures on a consolidated basis for May 2026. The figures are preliminary and unaudited and may be revised in the future.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Month January 2025 / Operating revenue ¥3,874 million, Month February 2025 / Operating revenue ¥4,090 million, Month March 2025 / Operating revenue ¥5,012 million, Month April 2025 / Operating revenue ¥5,142 million, Month May 2025 / Operating revenue ¥4,913 million, Month June 2025 / Operating revenue ¥3,860 million, Month July 2025 / Operating revenue ¥4,236 million, Month August 2025 / Operating revenue ¥3,800 million, Month September 2025 / Operating revenue ¥3,482 million, Month October 2025 / Operating revenue ¥4,752 million, Month November 2025 / Operating revenue ¥2,467 million, Month December 2025 / Operating revenue ¥3,884 million

Scope of aggregation: Consolidated basis

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMay 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Scope of aggregationConsolidated basis
Net sales for the month3,694 Millions of yen (operating revenue)
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales75.2
Year-on-year change by categoryName Securities and FX business / Year on year 75.4, Name Cryptocurrency Business / Year on year 54, Name Other / Year on year 126.3
Sales by categoryCommissions received ¥209 million, Trading gains and losses ¥2,490 million, Financial income ¥755 million, Other ¥239 million, Securities and FX business ¥3,188 million, Cryptocurrency Business ¥270 million, Other Businesses ¥235 million
Monthly CommentaryThe company released preliminary monthly performance figures on a consolidated basis for May 2026. The figures are preliminary and unaudited and may be revised in the future.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonth January 2025 / Operating revenue ¥3,874 million, Month February 2025 / Operating revenue ¥4,090 million, Month March 2025 / Operating revenue ¥5,012 million, Month April 2025 / Operating revenue ¥5,142 million, Month May 2025 / Operating revenue ¥4,913 million, Month June 2025 / Operating revenue ¥3,860 million, Month July 2025 / Operating revenue ¥4,236 million, Month August 2025 / Operating revenue ¥3,800 million, Month September 2025 / Operating revenue ¥3,482 million, Month October 2025 / Operating revenue ¥4,752 million, Month November 2025 / Operating revenue ¥2,467 million, Month December 2025 / Operating revenue ¥3,884 million
Items this document does not state (13)
Total-store sales, year on yearSame-Store Sales, Year on YearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodKey KPIsNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company did not provide an explanation for the month-on-month change. The figures are preliminary and unaudited and may be revised in the future.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Monthly Results for May 2026 | GMO Financial Holdings,Inc. (7177) timely disclosure | Komori