Komori
Dividends7177GMO Financial Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice Concerning Dividend of Surplus (First-Quarter Dividend)

The company has set the dividend per share for the end of the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 at ¥13.69. This is in line with the latest dividend forecast, but represents a ¥0.11 decrease from ¥13.80 in the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-0.11
Yen/share
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending December 2026
54.76YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥54.76, change ¥0(0.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per shareyen¥13.69→¥13.690.0%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholdersAmount ¥1,628 million→Amount ¥1,615 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date19 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Payout ratioFigures 65% / Subject Based on quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parentThe percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

In addition to a payout ratio of at least 65% of profit attributable to owners of the parent, the company uses DOE (consolidated dividend-on-equity ratio) of 10% as a minimum benchmark.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥13.69 → ¥13.69(0%)
Total Annual Dividends¥54.76 → ¥54.76(0%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥20.43 / End of period ¥8.48 / Annual ¥57.58 / End of first quarter ¥13.80
Total dividendsAmount ¥1,628 million → Amount ¥1,615 million
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date19 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Payout ratioFigures 65% / Subject Based on quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent
Dividend policyIn addition to a payout ratio of at least 65% of profit attributable to owners of the parent, the company uses DOE (consolidated dividend-on-equity ratio) of 10% as a minimum benchmark.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Items this document does not state (1)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The dividend amount calculated based on a 65% payout ratio on quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the level based on a 10% DOE. The company's dividend policy sets a payout ratio of at least 65% and DOE of 10% as a minimum benchmark.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Dividend of Surplus (First-Quarter Dividend) | GMO Financial Holdings,Inc. (7177) timely disclosure | Komori