Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7177GMO Financial Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Notice Regarding Preliminary Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 and Revision to Dividend Forecast

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, operating revenue and all profit measures exceeded the same period of the previous year, driven in part by higher CFD revenue, resulting in record quarterly results. Accordingly, the quarterly dividend forecast per share was increased from ¥10.52 to ¥13.69, and the annual dividend forecast was increased from ¥42.08 to ¥54.76.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.17
Yen (increase in the quarterly dividend forecast per share)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · First quarter (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026)Previous forecast published Announced on 4 February 2026
Reason for the revision

The dividend calculated at a payout ratio of 65% based on preliminary profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter was ¥23.17 per share and was expected to exceed the previous forecast of ¥10.52. Accordingly, the increase of ¥12.65 was allocated equally across the quarters.

Previous-period resultsFirst-quarter results for the fiscal year ended December 2025: operating revenue ¥12,977 million, operating profit ¥4,221 million, ordinary profit ¥3,569 million, and profit attributable to owners of parent ¥2,504 million
Dividend forecast revisionIncrease in the dividend per share from ¥10.52 to ¥13.69 for each quarter, and from ¥42.08 to ¥54.76 annually
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredFirst quarter (1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026)
Publication date of previous forecastAnnounced on 4 February 2026
Previous-period resultsFirst-quarter results for the fiscal year ended December 2025: operating revenue ¥12,977 million, operating profit ¥4,221 million, ordinary profit ¥3,569 million, and profit attributable to owners of parent ¥2,504 million
Reason for the revisionThe dividend calculated at a payout ratio of 65% based on preliminary profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter was ¥23.17 per share and was expected to exceed the previous forecast of ¥10.52. Accordingly, the increase of ¥12.65 was allocated equally across the quarters.
Dividend forecast revisionIncrease in the dividend per share from ¥10.52 to ¥13.69 for each quarter, and from ¥42.08 to ¥54.76 annually
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (6)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per shareDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

While over-the-counter FX was active in the same period of the previous year and crypto assets saw a decline in revenue as the overall market remained sluggish, trading value in CFDs increased significantly against a backdrop of active commodity markets, including gold and crude oil, and movements in stock price indices. As a result, CFD revenue more than tripled year on year. The dividend was revised because the dividend calculated at a payout ratio of 65% based on the preliminary quarterly net income was expected to exceed the previous forecast, with the increase allocated equally across the quarters.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Preliminary Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 and Revision to Dividend Forecast | GMO Financial Holdings,Inc. (7177) timely disclosure | Komori