Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
6940
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating income)Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings presentationFiscal year ending December 20259 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥49,518 million-7.0%
Operating profit¥15,866 million+77.8%
Ordinary income¥15,257 million+80.9%
Net income¥10,448 million+120.2%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Operating revenue
¥11,104 million
Operating profit
¥2,175 million
Ordinary income
¥2,402 million
Net income
¥1,537 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Equity and financial income and expensesChange in amount-3.6
- タイ証券事業Change in amount-22.6
- FX and foreign exchange binary optionsChange in amount-5
- CFDs and stock binary optionsChange in amount-8.3
- Crypto AssetsChange in amount3.7
- Other, adjustments, etc.Change in amount5.4
- Transaction-related expensesChange in amount-5
- Provision for allowance for doubtful accountsChange in amount94.4
- Other costsChange in amount5.5
New initiatives
- LASHIC少額短期保険の全株式取得による保険分野への参入
- AI搭載レセコン一体型クラウド電子カルテの提供開始
- 共通ID『1アカウント』の提供開始
- Preparation for GMO Coin's listing on the Tokyo Stock Exchange
- DOE10%を下限指標とする株主還元方針の導入
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Domestic over-the-counter FX trading volume share21.7 %
- 店頭FX QAUシェアMore than 15%
- Over-the-counter FX customer margin depositsYear on year against the same period last year+7.4%
- CFD trading valueYear on year against the same period last year+123.7%
- CFD revenueYear on year against the same period last year+33.8%
- Number of cryptocurrency accountsYear-on-year change+8.0万口座
- Cryptocurrency customer assets under custodyYear on year against the same period last year-8.6%
- バーチャルオフィス累計ユーザー数Year-on-year change+1.5万ユーザー
Segment results
- Securities and FX businessOperating revenue_yoy_pct-8.4Operating profit_yoy_pct152.7
- Cryptocurrency BusinessOperating revenue_yoy_pct-11.2Operating profit_yoy_pct-18.1
Financial targets
ROE target20%以上の安定的達成
Cost of shareholders’ equity8.5%程度
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
Maximum risk amount¥7,191 million
Details約定弁済契約債権残高から貸倒引当金等を控除した最大リスク額
Market Size / Share
- 国内暗号資産業界口座数Approx. 12 million
- 国内暗号資産業界利用者預託金残高More than ¥5 trillion
- Domestic over-the-counter FX trading volume share21.7 %
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending December 2025
Annual¥57.58 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026
年間下限¥42.08 per share
Quarterly dividend¥10.52 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending December 202565 %
Fiscal year ending December 202665%以上を目処、DOE10%を下限指標
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending December 2025 |
| Net Sales | ¥49,518 million (YoY -7.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥15,866 million (YoY +77.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥15,257 million (YoY +80.9%) |
| Net income | ¥10,448 million (YoY +120.2%) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Operating revenue ¥11,104 million / Operating profit ¥2,175 million / Ordinary income ¥2,402 million / Net income ¥1,537 million |
| Segment results | Segment Securities and FX business / Operating revenue Not disclosed / Operating revenue_yoy_pct -8.4 / Operating profit Not disclosed / Operating profit_yoy_pct 152.7, Segment Cryptocurrency Business / Operating revenue Not disclosed / Operating revenue_yoy_pct -11.2 / Operating profit Not disclosed / Operating profit_yoy_pct -18.1 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Equity and financial income and expenses / Change in amount ¥-3.6 100 million, Factors タイ証券事業 / Change in amount ¥-22.6 100 million, Factors FX and foreign exchange binary options / Change in amount ¥-5 100 million, Factors CFDs and stock binary options / Change in amount ¥-8.3 100 million, Factors Crypto Assets / Change in amount ¥3.7 100 million, Factors Other, adjustments, etc. / Change in amount ¥5.4 100 million, Factors Transaction-related expenses / Change in amount ¥-5 100 million, Factors Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts / Change in amount ¥94.4 100 million, Factors Other costs / Change in amount ¥5.5 100 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Domestic over-the-counter FX trading volume share / Value 21.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 店頭FX QAUシェア / Value More than 15% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Over-the-counter FX customer margin deposits / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year ¥7.4 1 billion, Indicator name CFD trading value / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 123.7, Indicator name CFD revenue / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 33.8, Indicator name Number of cryptocurrency accounts / Value Not disclosed / Year-on-year change +8.0万口座, Indicator name Cryptocurrency customer assets under custody / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year -8.6, Indicator name バーチャルオフィス累計ユーザー数 / Value Not disclosed / Year-on-year change +1.5万ユーザー |
| Risk amount incorporated into the outlook | Maximum risk amount ¥7,191 million / Details 約定弁済契約債権残高から貸倒引当金等を控除した最大リスク額 |
| Financial targets | ROE target 20%以上の安定的達成 / Cost of shareholders’ equity 8.5%程度 |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ending December 2025 Annual ¥57.58 per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed / Forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 年間下限 ¥42.08 per share / Quarterly dividend ¥10.52 per share |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending December 2025 65 % / Fiscal year ending December 2026 65%以上を目処、DOE10%を下限指標 |
| Market Size / Share | Item 国内暗号資産業界口座数 / Value Approx. 12 million, Item 国内暗号資産業界利用者預託金残高 / Value More than ¥5 trillion, Item Domestic over-the-counter FX trading volume share / Value 21.7 % |
| New initiatives | LASHIC少額短期保険の全株式取得による保険分野への参入, AI搭載レセコン一体型クラウド電子カルテの提供開始, 共通ID『1アカウント』の提供開始, Preparation for GMO Coin's listing on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, DOE10%を下限指標とする株主還元方針の導入 |
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.営業収益は店頭FX・CFD・暗号資産の減収により減少した。利益面では、前期に約95億円計上したタイ証券事業等に係る貸倒引当金繰入額が2025年12月期には0.8億円となったことなどが増益要因として示されている。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.