Komori
Earnings7177GMO Financial Holdings,Inc.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 [Japanese GAAP]

第3四半期累計の営業収益は前年同期比5.0%減だった一方、営業利益は57.7%増、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は153.9%増となった。前年同期に計上した多額の貸倒引当金繰入額の反動で、利益は第3四半期累計として過去最高を更新した。

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
57.7
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2025年1月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales38,413¥ millionYear on year -5.0%
Operating profit13,691¥ millionYear on year +57.7%
Ordinary income12,855¥ millionYear on year +61.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,910¥ millionYear on year +153.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share75.52円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,486,530¥ million
of which net assets 52,600 ¥ millionEquity ratio 3.5%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSecurities and FX business ¥30,928 million (YoY -10.2%), Cryptocurrency Business ¥5,512 million (YoY +16.8%)
Segment profitSecurities and FX business ¥11,535 million (YoY +70.4%), Cryptocurrency Business ¥2,691 million (YoY +18.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥27.38 → Undecided
Shareholder Return Policy親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益に対する配当性向65%以上を目途に、四半期ごとに配当することを目標とする
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

前年同期にタイ王国の証券事業等に係る貸倒引当金繰入額6,700百万円を計上していた反動で利益が増加。証券・FX事業は外国為替市場のボラティリティ低下、レンジ相場、CFDのスプレッド縮小による顧客還元、タイ証券事業の信用取引サービス終了により減収となった一方、暗号資産事業は市場価格の上昇や取引活性化施策、口座数の増加により増収となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Availableそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 2 companies / Company name GMOヘルスケア株式会社, ハヤレジ株式会社
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of the reserve for financial instruments transaction liability ¥16 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss 顧客損失補填金 ¥143 million, Loss on disposal of non-current assets ¥31 million, Impairment losses ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,487 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors; live-stream only)
Issued Shares at Period-End122,091,903
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,102,585
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年1月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥38,413 million (YoY -5.0%)
Operating profit¥13,691 million (YoY +57.7%)
Ordinary income¥12,855 million (YoY +61.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,910 million (YoY +153.9%)
Net income per share75.52円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 3.5 / End of previous period 3.4
Total assets¥1,486,530 million
Net assets¥52,600 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥27.38 → Undecided
Shareholder Return Policy親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益に対する配当性向65%以上を目途に、四半期ごとに配当することを目標とする
Segment revenueSecurities and FX business ¥30,928 million (YoY -10.2%), Cryptocurrency Business ¥5,512 million (YoY +16.8%)
Segment profitSecurities and FX business ¥11,535 million (YoY +70.4%), Cryptocurrency Business ¥2,691 million (YoY +18.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,487 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of the reserve for financial instruments transaction liability ¥16 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss 顧客損失補填金 ¥143 million, Loss on disposal of non-current assets ¥31 million, Impairment losses ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Available / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 2 companies / Company name GMOヘルスケア株式会社, ハヤレジ株式会社
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors; live-stream only)
Issued Shares at Period-End122,091,903
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,102,585
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance前年同期にタイ王国の証券事業等に係る貸倒引当金繰入額6,700百万円を計上していた反動で利益が増加。証券・FX事業は外国為替市場のボラティリティ低下、レンジ相場、CFDのスプレッド縮小による顧客還元、タイ証券事業の信用取引サービス終了により減収となった一方、暗号資産事業は市場価格の上昇や取引活性化施策、口座数の増加により増収となった。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

前年同期にタイ王国の証券事業等に係る貸倒引当金繰入額6,700百万円を販売費及び一般管理費に計上していた反動により、営業利益、経常利益、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が増加した。営業収益は、外国為替市場のボラティリティ低下やレンジ相場、CFDのスプレッド縮小による顧客還元、タイ証券事業の信用取引サービス終了などにより減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] | GMO Financial Holdings,Inc. (7177) timely disclosure | Komori