Komori
Earnings7172Japan Investment Adviser Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 24.8% year on year, operating income increased 32.9%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 53.0%. The full-year earnings forecast and latest dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.8
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,755¥ millionYear on year +24.8%Progress 28.1%
Operating profit9,270¥ millionYear on year +32.9%Progress 39.3%
Ordinary income8,688¥ millionYear on year +46.5%Progress 44.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,167¥ millionYear on year +53.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥101.86
Financial position at period-end
Total assets250,410¥ million
of which net assets 84,073 ¥ millionEquity ratio 30.8%vs. prior year-end +5.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥48,960 million (YoY +26.4%)
Operating profit¥23,580 million (YoY +24.9%)
Ordinary income¥19,670 million (YoY +18.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥13,000 million (YoY +23.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥87 → ¥108(+24.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the operating lease business, sales of product investment interests and the amount of deals arranged increased because a sufficient range of products had been prepared for the year-end peak demand period.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥163 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End61,022,353
Treasury Shares at Period-End478,874
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥13,755 million (YoY +24.8%)
Operating profit¥9,270 million (YoY +32.9%)
Ordinary income¥8,688 million (YoY +46.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,167 million (YoY +53.0%)
Net income per share¥101.86
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 30.8 / End of previous period 25
Total assets¥250,410 million
Net assets¥84,073 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥48,960 million (YoY +26.4%) / Operating profit ¥23,580 million (YoY +24.9%) / Ordinary income ¥19,670 million (YoY +18.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥13,000 million (YoY +23.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥87 → ¥108(+24.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥163 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End61,022,353
Treasury Shares at Period-End478,874
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the operating lease business, sales of product investment interests and the amount of deals arranged increased because a sufficient range of products had been prepared for the year-end peak demand period.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

As the company was able to prepare a sufficient range of products for the year-end peak demand period for JOL/JOLCO, sales of product investment interests increased 66.4% year on year and the amount of deals arranged increased 29.1%.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Japan Investment Adviser Co.,Ltd. (7172) timely disclosure | Komori