Komori
Earnings7164ZENKOKU HOSHO Co.,Ltd.Financials (excluding banks)

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue increased due to the steady growth in outstanding guarantee obligations. Operating profit was broadly unchanged as operating expenses increased, while ordinary profit and net profit increased due to improved returns on asset management and other factors.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.5
Year-on-year change in operating revenue (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,772¥ millionYear on year +2.5%Progress 19.4%
Operating profit7,724¥ millionYear on year +0.1%Progress 18.4%
Ordinary income9,335¥ millionYear on year +7.9%Progress 19.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,562¥ millionYear on year +9.4%Progress 20.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥49.39
Financial position at period-end
Total assets493,710¥ million
of which net assets 242,970 ¥ millionEquity ratio 49.2%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥60,600 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥42,000 million (YoY +1.5%)
Ordinary income¥47,200 million (YoY +1.3%)
Net income¥32,700 million (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥123(+2.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating revenue increased due to the steady growth in outstanding guarantee obligations. Operating profit was unchanged due to an increase in operating expenses. Ordinary profit increased due to improved returns on asset management and the recognition of equity-method investment gains, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions (company name: —), 0 exclusions (company name: —)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥160 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥234 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End137,743,580 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,881,925 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥11,772 million (YoY +2.5%)
Operating profit¥7,724 million (YoY +0.1%)
Ordinary income¥9,335 million (YoY +7.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,562 million (YoY +9.4%)
Net income per share¥49.39
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.2 / End of previous period 48.9
Total assets¥493,710 million
Net assets¥242,970 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥60,600 million (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit ¥42,000 million (YoY +1.5%) / Ordinary income ¥47,200 million (YoY +1.3%) / Net income ¥32,700 million (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥123(+2.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥234 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥160 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions (company name: —), 0 exclusions (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End137,743,580 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,881,925 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating revenue increased due to the steady growth in outstanding guarantee obligations. Operating profit was unchanged due to an increase in operating expenses. Ordinary profit increased due to improved returns on asset management and the recognition of equity-method investment gains, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue increased due to the steady growth in outstanding guarantee obligations. Operating profit was unchanged due to an increase in operating expenses. Ordinary profit increased due to improved returns on asset management and the recognition of equity-method investment gains, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ZENKOKU HOSHO Co.,Ltd. (7164) timely disclosure | Komori