Komori
Management planning7161Jimoto Holdings,Inc.Banks

Status of implementation of the management enhancement plan for the fiscal year ending March 2026

Reported on results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and progress on measures under the existing Management Strengthening Plan. Kirayaka Bank, Ltd. posted a profit for the second consecutive fiscal year, while the Group posted higher revenue and profit, and also presented the status of initiatives related to reconstruction support, support for small and medium-sized enterprises, credit risk management and DX.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
Management Strengthening Plan (update to the earthquake disaster special exception plan and partial revision of the COVID-19 special exception plan)Plan period FY2024–FY2026
Publication date 25 September 2026
Net income for the current fiscal year0.0%
基準 2,026Target2,026million

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

What happened to the previous plan479 (plan for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → 1,464 (actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026)(205.6% (versus plan))0.0%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe bank will maintain stable dividend payments from surplus while strengthening retained earnings. The annual dividend on common shares was ¥5.00 for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and is scheduled to be ¥5.00 for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Numerical targets for the payout ratio and DOE: Not disclosed.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Key initiatives
01Deepening support for small and medium-sized enterprises
02Business transformation (DX)
03Management
04Reform of thinking and action aimed at improving performance under the new management structure
05Corporate support structure
06Loan screening structure
07Restructuring of the securities portfolio
08Reorganization of the head office structure
09Strengthening the Financial Base
10Support for Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises
11Human capital
12Governance
13Digitalization
14Decision to adopt the SBI next-generation banking system
Risks identified by the company
Uncertainty in overseas economies
Volatility in the financial and capital markets
Contraction of the regional economy against a backdrop including population decline
Changes in interest rate trends
Competition among banks
Transformation of the financial business through DX using IT
Escalation of tensions in the Middle East
Surging crude oil prices
Rising prices and surging raw material costs
Credit Risk
Market Risk
Liquidity Risk
Operational risk
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameManagement Strengthening Plan (update to the earthquake disaster special exception plan and partial revision of the COVID-19 special exception plan)
Plan periodFY2024–FY2026
Progress against the planAnnual update
Net income target479 (plan for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → 1,464 (actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026)(205.6% (versus plan))
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe bank will maintain stable dividend payments from surplus while strengthening retained earnings. The annual dividend on common shares was ¥5.00 for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and is scheduled to be ¥5.00 for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Numerical targets for the payout ratio and DOE: Not disclosed.
Key initiativesDeepening support for small and medium-sized enterprises, Business transformation (DX), Management, Reform of thinking and action aimed at improving performance under the new management structure, Corporate support structure, Loan screening structure, Restructuring of the securities portfolio, Reorganization of the head office structure, Strengthening the Financial Base, Support for Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises, Human capital, Governance, Digitalization, Decision to adopt the SBI next-generation banking system
Results under the previous plan479 (plan for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → 1,464 (actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026)(205.6% (versus plan))
Risks identifiedUncertainty in overseas economies, Volatility in the financial and capital markets, Contraction of the regional economy against a backdrop including population decline, Changes in interest rate trends, Competition among banks, Transformation of the financial business through DX using IT, Escalation of tensions in the Middle East, Surging crude oil prices, Rising prices and surging raw material costs, Credit Risk, Market Risk, Liquidity Risk, Operational risk
Publication date25 September 2026
Items this document does not state (16)
Sales TargetOperating profit targetOperating profit margin targetROE targetROIC targetTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetNon-financial targetsPlan assumptionsReason for revision or withdrawalSize of the Target MarketDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Consolidated ordinary income increased, mainly due to higher interest income on loans. Kirayaka Bank, Ltd. explained that ordinary profit increased due to lower credit-related expenses and higher gains and losses related to shares and other securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Status of implementation of the management enhancement plan for the fiscal year ending March 2026 | Jimoto Holdings,Inc. (7161) timely disclosure | Komori