Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Profit related to group credit life insurance declined due to higher insurance claims and other payments. Financial profit or loss increased, mainly because interest income from corporate bonds increased as holdings rose. Other profit or loss deteriorated due to the recognition of expenses not directly related to insurance services, among other factors.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥9,030 million (YoY +9.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,104 million (YoY -28.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,303 million (YoY -24.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,637 million (YoY -24.8%) |
| Net income per share | ¥20.38 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 78.8% / End of previous period 78.5% |
| Total assets | ¥120,166 million |
| Net assets | ¥94,683 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥12,808 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥37,500 million (YoY +9.0%) / Operating profit ¥11,200 million (YoY -3.5%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥8,200 million (YoY +2.0%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥0 → ¥0(0.0%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥270 million |
| Impairment loss | △¥0 million (net impairment losses on financial assets) |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name ライフネットみらい株式会社 |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 80,340,768 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 447 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Profit related to group credit life insurance declined due to higher insurance claims and other payments. Financial profit or loss increased, mainly because interest income from corporate bonds increased as holdings rose. Other profit or loss deteriorated due to the recognition of expenses not directly related to insurance services, among other factors. |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Profit related to group credit life insurance declined due to an increase in insurance claims and other payments. Financial profit or loss increased, mainly because interest income from corporate bonds increased as the Company increased its holdings.