Komori
Presentation materials on financial results7157LIFENET INSURANCE COMPANYFinancials (excluding banks)

Financial Results Presentation for Fiscal 2025

In FY2025, insurance service results and profit for the year increased, while annualized in-force premium also expanded. The company improved the efficiency of acquiring individual insurance policies and fleshed out future growth initiatives, including partnerships with Kyoto Shinkin Bank and JAL.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2029
¥ million (year-on-year increase in insurance service result)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsFY20259 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Ordinary income¥11,389 million+24.1%
Net income¥8,041 million+34.2%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Insurance service result
¥2,847 million
Profit before quarterly income taxes
¥2,608 million
Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,800 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Annualized premiums from in-force policies
¥41,300 million
Insurance revenue
¥37,500 million
Insurance service result
¥11,200 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥8,200 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Insurance service result exceeded the upwardly revised earnings forecast announced in February
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Expected claims and other payments − incurred claims and other payments371
Risk adjustment release63
CSM release431
Reinsurance result-459
Other269
Group credit life insurance result1,352
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Excess over forecast in claims and other payments¥1,000 million
New initiatives
  • Plans to begin collaboration with Kyoto Shinkin Bank on group credit life insurance from July 2026
  • Sale and joint development of insurance products through the capital and business alliance with JAL
  • Revision of insurance products from June 2026
  • Expanded use of AI, including an AI underwriting engine, AI coding and AI agents
  • Introduction of voice AI at the contact center
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Comprehensive capital¥176,149 million
    Year on year against the same period last year105.4% versus the end of the previous fiscal year
  • Annualized premiums from in-force policies¥37,290 million
    Year on year against the same period last year108.0% versus the end of the previous fiscal year
  • Insurance service result¥11,606 million
    Year on year against the same period last year121.2% year on year
  • Internal ESR394 %
  • PCE multiple0.77 times
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Net increase in annualized in-force premium for individual insurance¥1,840 million
    Year on year against the same period last year126.6% year on year
  • Insurance acquisition cash flow per new policy¥12 10,000
    Year on year against the same period last yearImproved by ¥13,000
  • Number of in-force policies686,237 Engagements
  • Number of policyholders428,182 people
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFY2028
Comprehensive capital¥200 billion–¥240 billion
Share price¥3,000 or higher
CE growth per shareApproximately 10%
Percentage of decision-makers who are womenAt least 30%
Percentage of decision-makers aged 30 or under15% or higher
Financial targets
CE growth per share
FY2025 actual5.4%
Fiscal 2028 targetApproximately 10%
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
Excess over forecast in claims and other payments
¥1,000 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2025
Ordinary income¥11,389 million (YoY +24.1%)
Net income¥8,041 million (YoY +34.2%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterInsurance service result ¥2,847 million / Profit before quarterly income taxes ¥2,608 million / Quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,800 million
Full-year earnings forecastAnnualized premiums from in-force policies ¥41,300 million / Insurance revenue ¥37,500 million / Insurance service result ¥11,200 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥8,200 million
Self-assessment against the planInsurance service result exceeded the upwardly revised earnings forecast announced in February
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeExpected claims and other payments − incurred claims and other payments 371 / Risk adjustment release 63 / CSM release 431 / Reinsurance result -459 / Other 269 / Group credit life insurance result 1,352
Key KPIsComprehensive capital ¥176,149 million, Annualized premiums from in-force policies ¥37,290 million, Insurance service result ¥11,606 million, Internal ESR 394 %, PCE multiple 0.77 times
Unit price and quantity metricsNet increase in annualized in-force premium for individual insurance ¥1,840 million, Insurance acquisition cash flow per new policy ¥12 10,000, Number of in-force policies 686,237 Engagements, Number of policyholders 428,182 people
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExcess over forecast in claims and other payments ¥1,000 million
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookExcess over forecast in claims and other payments ¥1,000 million
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year FY2028 / Comprehensive capital ¥200 billion–¥240 billion / Share price ¥3,000 or higher / CE growth per share Approximately 10% / Percentage of decision-makers who are women At least 30% / Percentage of decision-makers aged 30 or under 15% or higher
Financial targetsCE growth per share FY2025 actual 5.4% / Fiscal 2028 target Approximately 10%
New initiativesPlans to begin collaboration with Kyoto Shinkin Bank on group credit life insurance from July 2026, Sale and joint development of insurance products through the capital and business alliance with JAL, Revision of insurance products from June 2026, Expanded use of AI, including an AI underwriting engine, AI coding and AI agents, Introduction of voice AI at the contact center
Items this document does not state (16)
Net SalesOperating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that performance was supported by claims and other payments falling below assumptions for both individual insurance and group credit life insurance, as well as by the release of the CSM, an increase in group credit life insurance results, and improved insurance acquisition cash flow efficiency for individual insurance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for Fiscal 2025 | LIFENET INSURANCE COMPANY (7157) timely disclosure | Komori